Speirs wins Bratach, McCallum best overall at London

Published: November 30, 2012
(Page 1 of 1)

London – November 10, 2012 – Iain Speirs of Edinburgh completed a dream-like two weeks of piping, winning the Bratach Gorm for piobaireachd at the annual Scottish Piping Society of London competitions at the Kensington Conference Centre. It was Speirs’ second win of the Bratach – considered by most as one of the top-five awards in Highland piping – and it followed his first Glenfiddich Championship win on October 27th. Willie McCallum of Bearsden, Scotland, was the overall winner through the top-level events. Gordon McCready of Renfrew, Scotland, had a great day, winning both the top-level MSR and the special March competition.

Piobaireachd events

Bratach Gorm (for HSL Gold Medallists and winners of the Gillies Cup)
1st Iain Speirs, Edinburgh
2nd Willie McCallum, Bearsden, Scotland
3rd Roddy MacLeod, Glasgow
4th Faye Henderson, Kirriemuir, Scotland
5th Gordon Walker, Galston, Scotland

William Gillies Memorial Challenge Cup (A-Grade)
1st Douglas Murray, Cupar, Scotland
2nd Iain Speirs
3rd Willie McCallum
4th Bruce Gandy, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
5th Gordon Walker

R.G. Lawrie Rams Horn Snuff Mull (A-Grade, but not in the Gillies Cup)
1st Innes Smith, Bride of Allan, Scotland
2nd William Geddes,
3rd Fiona Manson, Glasgow
4th David Wilton, Glasgow
5th Jonathan Greenlees, Northern Ireland

John Roe Plate (B-Grade)
1st Jamie Forrester, London
2nd Sarah Muir, Inveraray, Scotland
3rd Andrew Hall, England
4th Darach Urquhart, Glasgow
5th Peter Hunt, Glasgow

National Piping Centre Piobaireachd Trophy (C-Grade)
1st Steven Leask, Glasgow
2nd James Gore
3rd Ashley McMichael
4th Roger Huth, London
5th Anna Kummerlow

MSR events

London Medallion and John MacFadyen Quaich (for Silver Star competitors and Robertson Bowl winners)
1st Gordon McCready, Renfrew, Scotland
2nd Gordon Walker
3rd Roddy MacLeod
4th Willie McCallum
5th Niall Matheson, Inverness, Scotland

J.B. Robertson Silver Rose Bowl (as above, but just a March)
1st Gordon McCready
2nd Niall Mathieson
3rd Margaret Dunn, Glasgow
4th Bruce Gandy
5th Roddy MacLeod

Strachan Memorial Trophy (A-Grade)
1st Derek Midgley, Milltown, New Jersey
2nd Innes Smith
3rd William Geddes
4th Euan MacCrimmon, Inverness, Scotland
5th Jamie Forrester

London Scottish Hodden Grey (B-Grade)
1st David Wilton
2nd Steven Leask
3rd David Shedden, Glasgow
4th Graham Drummond
5th Ben Duncan

C-Grade
1st Sid Moore
2nd Steven Gray
3rd Andrew Gray
4th Stuart McCallum, Glasgow
5th Ross Hume

Hornpipe & Jig events

Mary Flora Beaton Cup (Premier and A-Grade)
1st Willie McCallum
2nd Callum Beaumont, Bo’ness, Scotland
3rd Gordon Walker

Donald Forbes Medal (Strachan Cup competitors)
1st Euan MacCrimmon
2nd David Wilton
3rd Xavier Boderiou, Brittany

Hugh MacMillan Trophy (B-Grade)
1st Ben Duncan
2nd Steven Leask
3rd Andrew Wilson

C-Grade
1st Steven Gray
2nd Mael Sicard Cras, Brittany
3rd Stuart McCallum

VN:R_U [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 5.0/5
VN:R_U [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: +1

THIS DAY IN HISTORY:
September 19, 1975Donald MacPherson wins record 9th Clasp, Inverness.
MOST RECENT POST
  • Instant replay
    Wed, 3 Sep 2014
    This year marks the fortieth anniversary of the Great Tape Scandal of Inverness. In 1974, Bill Livingstone’s second-prize in the Highland Society of London’s Gold Medal was rescinded after Lezlie Webster (nee Patterson) produced a …
Read more »
UPCOMING EVENTS September 20, 2014All Ireland Solo ChampionshipsNorthern Ireland

September 20, 2014Central Kentucky Highland GamesEminence, KY

September 27, 2014Celtic ClassicBethlehem, PA

September 27, 2014St. Louis Scottish GamesForest Park

October 3, 2014Kiltsandmore Workshop for BagpiperKiltsandmore Hauptstrasse 74, 69242 in Mulhouse

TIP OF THE DAY
Make sure stocks are cleaned thoroughly and all excess seasoning is removed. Check this by either shining a light down them or for drone stocks align two at a time and you can check them both for seasoning residue.
Alastair Dunn, Glasgow

FROM THE ARCHIVES