Expanded entry at 2014 Toronto Indoor Games

Published: April 19, 2014
(Page 1 of 1)

Toronto – April 19, 2014 – After an interminably long winter, a typically large entry came out for the 2014 Toronto Indoor Games, held at Mosspark Armoury in the downtown of Canada’s largest city. A full slate of band and quartet events saw the Grade 2 Ottawa Police Services acquit themselves well against the Grade 1 Toronto Police. Andrew Hayes was overall winner in the Professional solo piping category. Andrew Elliott provided mid-section feedback to bands that was not part of the result. The event is organized and run by the Toronto branch of the PPBSO.

Piping judge John Elliott with bass-section adjudicator Andrew Elliott.

Pipe Bands
Grade 1-2 (MSR)
1st Toronto Police (1,1,1,2)
2nd Ottawa Police Services (2,2,2,1)
Judges: Gail Brown, John Elliott (piping); Doug Stronach (drumming); Bob Worrall (ensemble)

Toronto Police enter the circle at the Toronto Indoor Games.

Ottawa Police Services Grade 2 band comes on for the Grade1-2 MSR.

Grade 3 (Medley)
1st Paris Port Dover (1,1,3,1)
2nd Toronto Police (2,2,2,3)
3rd Hamilton Police (5,4,1,2)
4th Penetangore (3,3,4,4)
5th Glengarry (4,5,5,5)
Judges: Gail Brown, John Elliott (piping); Doug Stronach (drumming); Bob Worrall (ensemble)

Grade 4 (Medley)
1st Grand Celtic (2,1,2,1)
2nd Arnprior MacNab (1,2,1,2)
Judges: Brian Williamson, Lynda Mackay (piping); Doug Stronach (drumming); Peter Sinclair (ensemble)

Grade 5 (Medley)
1st Hamilton Police (3,2,1,1)
2nd Barrie (1,4,4,3)
3rd Paris Port Dover (4,3,2,4)
4th Grand Celtic (2,1,6,5)
5th Scarborough (5,5,5,2)
6th White Heather (6,6,3,6)
Judges: Brian Williamson, Lynda Mackay (piping); Doug Stronach (drumming); Peter Sinclair (ensemble)

The new Toronto Police Grade 1 band drum section with Leading-Drummer Mark Passmore.

Quartets
Grade 1&2
MSR
1st Ottawa Police Services (Group Bush)
2nd Ottawa Police Services (Group Hayes)
3rd Toronto Police (Group McKeown)
4th Ottawa Police Services (Group Dicker)
5th Toronto Police (Group Livingstone)
6th Toronto Police (Group MacDonald)
Judges: John Elliott, Bob Worrall

Medley
1st Ottawa Police Services (Group Hayes)
2nd Toronto Police (Group McKeown)
3rd Ottawa Police Services (Group Bush)
4th Toronto Police (Group MacDonald)
5th Toronto Police (Group Douglas)
6th Toronto Police (Group Livingstone)
Judges: Andrew Berthoff ; Ken Eller

Grade 3&4
Slow Air & 6/8 March
1st Grand Celtic
2nd Toronto Police (Group Urkosky)
3rd Toronto Police (Group Allison)
4th Barrie
5th Toronto Scottish Regiment
Judges: Gail Brown; Glenna Mackay-Johnstone

Solo Piping
Professional
Piobaireachd
1st Andrew Hayes
2nd Ian K. MacDonald
3rd Sean McKeown
4th Scott McIntosh
5th Andrea Boyd
6th Palmer Shonk
Judge: Ed Neigh

MSR
1st Sean McKeown
2nd Andrew Hayes
3rd Andrew Berthoff
4th Ian K. MacDonald
5th Jacob Dicker
6th Andrea Boyd
Judge: Ken Eller

Freestyle
1st Ian K. MacDonald
2nd Andrew Hayes
3rd Andrea Boyd
4th Sean McKeown
5th Ed Bush
6th Lionel Tupman
Judge: Gail Brown

Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
1st Andrew Hutton
2nd Tyler Bridge
3rd Will Ridley
4th Mitchell E. Arnold
5th Edward Watt
6th Kaj Sullivan
Judge: Bob Worrall

Grade 1
MSR
1st Tyler Bridge
2nd Caleb Thibodeau
3rd Val Cooke
4th Andrew Hutton
5th Will Ridley
6th Mitchell E. Arnold
Judge: Peter Sinclair

Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd
1st Jason J. Baird
2nd John M. Steele
3rd Steve Brooke
4th Charles-David Mitchell
5th Gavin Mackay
6th Taylor Young Millage
Judge: Michael MacDonald

Grade 2
MSR
1st Kaj Sullivan
2nd Walter McLeish
3rd Charles-David Mitchell
4th A.J. Lunn
5th Paul Turner
6th Steve Brooke
Judge: Trish Kirkwood

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd
1st Chris Marshall
2nd Walter McLeish
3rd Allan Walker
4th Deirdre Godsell
5th Kara Bush
6th Janelle Bird
Judge: Lynda Mackay

Grade 3
March
1st Gavin Mackay
2nd Caleb Miller
3rd Peter Fleming
4th Taylor Young Millage
5th Jason J. Baird
6th Deirdre Godsell
Judge: John Elliott

Strathspey & Reel
1st Gavin Mackay
2nd Caleb Miller
3rd Kara Bush
4th Deirdre Godsell
5th Peter Fleming
6th Taylor Young Millage
Judge: Ross Brown

Novice Piobaireachd
1st Luca Zadra
2nd Colin Johnstone
3rd Jeff Stellick
4th Joy Rutherford
5th Sean Lindsay
6th Mitchell Kerr
Judge: Brian Williamson

Grade 4
March A
1st Colin Johnstone
2nd Dalton Lehman
3rd Mitchell Kerr
4th Sean Lindsay
5th Daniel Liverance-Edwards
6th Fraser Lomas
Judge: Trish Kirkwood

March B
1st Keir Dennis
2nd Sheldon Birkett
3rd Mark McClennan
4th John Patrick MacIsaac
5th Laura Werden
6th Alison Andrews
Judge: Charles H. MacDonald

Grade 5
March A
1st Cameron Fotopoulos
2nd Kyle Fotopoulos
3rd Kayleigh Johnstone
4th Andrew McPherson
5th Owen Williams
6th Liam Robertson
Judge: Lionel Tupman

March B
1st Bernice Emery
2nd Andrew Clark
3rd Cliff Millen
4th Thomas Bishop
5th Benjamin Brown
6th Neil MacBeth
Judge: Lynda Mackay

Novice Practice chanter
1st John Patrick Brooks
2nd Rowan Johnstone Schulz
3rd Tyler Redford
4th Matthew Brown
Judge: Ellen Mole

Solo Drumming
Snare
Professional
MSR
Neil Birkett
Judge: Doug Stronach

Hornpipe & Jig
Neil Birkett
Judge: Doug Stronach

Grade 1
MSR
1st Jordan Culver
2nd Bryan Landry
Judge: Doug Stronach

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Jordan Culver
Judge: Doug Stronach

Grade 2
MSR
1st Matthew Page
Judge: Doug Stronach

Grade 3
MSR
1st Steve Laughlin
2nd Tom Litherland
3rd James Kirkwood
4th Brody Duncan
5th Alex Whitton
6th Rita DeNobriga
Judge: Doug Stronach

Grade 4
March
1st Holly Ivany
2nd Francis Mac Isaac
3rd Kavan Johnstone Schulz
Judge: Doug Stronach

Grade 5
March
1st Madelyn Neil
2nd Sara Bridle
3rd Rebecca Macdonell
Judge: Doug Stronach

Tenor
Professional MSR
1st Douglas Montgomery
Judge: Andrew Elliott

Amateur MSR
1st Sarah Raymond.
2nd Rebecca Macdonell.
3rd Shanyn Young Millage
Judge: Andrew Elliott

Novice March
1st Kendra MacDonald
Judge: Andrew Elliott

Bass
Amateur MSR
1st Drew Ellis
2nd Mark Glassford
Judge: Andrew Elliott

VN:R_U [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 5.0/5
VN:R_U [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 0

THIS DAY IN HISTORY:
September 22, 1981Final copy of The International Piper published.
MOST RECENT POST
  • Instant replay
    Wed, 3 Sep 2014
    This year marks the fortieth anniversary of the Great Tape Scandal of Inverness. In 1974, Bill Livingstone’s second-prize in the Highland Society of London’s Gold Medal was rescinded after Lezlie Webster (nee Patterson) produced a …
Read more »
UPCOMING EVENTS September 27, 2014Celtic ClassicBethlehem, PA

September 27, 2014St. Louis Scottish GamesForest Park

October 3, 2014Kiltsandmore Workshop for BagpiperKiltsandmore Hauptstrasse 74, 69242 in Mulhouse

October 11, 2014Leinster Solo ChampionshipsPalmerstown, Co. Dublin

October 11, 2014Indianapolis Highland Games Solo Piping ContestIndianapolis, IN

TIP OF THE DAY
Drummers: When possible, have another player step in as lead drummer to hear the band from a few feet back for a more objective impression of all elements of ensemble.
John Quigg, City of Washington Pipe Band

FROM THE ARCHIVES