Western Australia Police win Australian Championship

Published: April 30, 2012
(Page 1 of 1)

Ballarat, Australia – April 7, 2012 - The Western Australia Police Pipe Band won the Australian Championship with a near-clean-sweep of first place rankings from seven of eight judges in the two events. In Grade 2, Moorabin City won the overall prize.

The competition, which is held every two years, was promoted by the University of Ballarat Pipe Band. One observer said that “Australian bands utilised guest players like never before,” with players from Inveraray & District,  Boghall & Bathgate, Fife Constabulary, Manawatu, Canterbury Caledonia and LA Scots “guesting” with bands. “Many of the Grade 2 snare lines were filled with Grade 1 World’s-experienced drummers.”

Grade 1 (three competed)
Overall
1st Western Australia Police
2nd Queensland Highlanders
3rd Pipeband Club

Drumming: Western Australia Police

Medley
1st Western Australia Police (1,1,1,3)
2nd Queensland Highlanders (2,2,3,1)
3rd Pipeband Club (3,3,2,2)

Judges: Sam Young, Ken Eller (piping); Emlyn Brown (drumming); Bill Russell (ensemble)

MSR
1st Western Australia Police (1,1,1,1)
2nd Queensland Highlanders (2,2,3,3)
3rd Pipeband Club (3,3,2,2)

Judges: Viv Riley, Richard Parkes (piping); Mick O’Neill (drumming); Nat Russell (ensemble)

Grade 2 (seven competed)
Overall
1st Moorabin City
2nd City of Adelaide
3rd St. Andrews

Drumming: City of Adelaide

Medley
1st Moorabin City (1,1,2,1)
2nd Hawthorn City (2,2,6,4)
3rd City of Adelaide (3,4,1,7)
4th University of Ballarat (4,3,3,6)
5th St. Andrews (5,5,5,2)
6th Canberra Burns Club (6,6,4,3)
7th Southern Cross (7,7,7,5)

Judges: Sam Young, Ken Eller (piping); Emlyn Brown (drumming); Bill Russell (ensemble)

MSR
1st Moorabin City (1,1,2,1)
2nd City of Adelaide (3,3,1,2)
3rd St. Andrews (2,2,3,4)
4th University of Ballarat (5,5,4,3)
5th Hawthorn City (4,4,6,6)
6th Canberra Burns Club (6,6,5,5)
7th Southern Cross (7,7,7,7)

Judges: Viv Riley, Richard Parkes (piping); Mick O’Neill (drumming); Nat Russell (ensemble)

Grade 3 (11 competed)
Overall
1st New Zealand Foundation
2nd Williamstown
3rd City of Melbourne

Drumming: New Zealand Foundation

Grade 4 (15 competed)
Overall
1st University of Ballarat
2nd Golden City
3rd South Canterbury

Drumming: University of Ballarat

Juvenile (seven competed)
Overall
1st New Zealand Foundation
2nd Scots College (NSW)
3rd Scotch College (Melbourne)

Drumming: New Zealand Foundation

VN:R_U [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 3.3/5
VN:R_U [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 0

UPCOMING EVENTS August 1, 2014Lorient Interceltic FestivalLorient

August 1, 2014Glengarry Highland GamesMaxville, ON

August 2, 2014Spokane Highland GamesSpokane County Fair & Expo Center, Spokane, WA

August 2, 2014Melrose Highland GamesMelrose

August 2, 2014Inverkeithing Highland GamesBallast Bank, Inverkeithing

TIP OF THE DAY
Pipers: Squeezing the bag with the forearm makes top hand work more difficult.
Ross Walker, P-M, Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia