Western Australia Police win Australian Championship

Published: April 30, 2012
(Page 1 of 1)

Ballarat, Australia – April 7, 2012 - The Western Australia Police Pipe Band won the Australian Championship with a near-clean-sweep of first place rankings from seven of eight judges in the two events. In Grade 2, Moorabin City won the overall prize.

The competition, which is held every two years, was promoted by the University of Ballarat Pipe Band. One observer said that “Australian bands utilised guest players like never before,” with players from Inveraray & District,  Boghall & Bathgate, Fife Constabulary, Manawatu, Canterbury Caledonia and LA Scots “guesting” with bands. “Many of the Grade 2 snare lines were filled with Grade 1 World’s-experienced drummers.”

Grade 1 (three competed)
Overall
1st Western Australia Police
2nd Queensland Highlanders
3rd Pipeband Club

Drumming: Western Australia Police

Medley
1st Western Australia Police (1,1,1,3)
2nd Queensland Highlanders (2,2,3,1)
3rd Pipeband Club (3,3,2,2)

Judges: Sam Young, Ken Eller (piping); Emlyn Brown (drumming); Bill Russell (ensemble)

MSR
1st Western Australia Police (1,1,1,1)
2nd Queensland Highlanders (2,2,3,3)
3rd Pipeband Club (3,3,2,2)

Judges: Viv Riley, Richard Parkes (piping); Mick O’Neill (drumming); Nat Russell (ensemble)

Grade 2 (seven competed)
Overall
1st Moorabin City
2nd City of Adelaide
3rd St. Andrews

Drumming: City of Adelaide

Medley
1st Moorabin City (1,1,2,1)
2nd Hawthorn City (2,2,6,4)
3rd City of Adelaide (3,4,1,7)
4th University of Ballarat (4,3,3,6)
5th St. Andrews (5,5,5,2)
6th Canberra Burns Club (6,6,4,3)
7th Southern Cross (7,7,7,5)

Judges: Sam Young, Ken Eller (piping); Emlyn Brown (drumming); Bill Russell (ensemble)

MSR
1st Moorabin City (1,1,2,1)
2nd City of Adelaide (3,3,1,2)
3rd St. Andrews (2,2,3,4)
4th University of Ballarat (5,5,4,3)
5th Hawthorn City (4,4,6,6)
6th Canberra Burns Club (6,6,5,5)
7th Southern Cross (7,7,7,7)

Judges: Viv Riley, Richard Parkes (piping); Mick O’Neill (drumming); Nat Russell (ensemble)

Grade 3 (11 competed)
Overall
1st New Zealand Foundation
2nd Williamstown
3rd City of Melbourne

Drumming: New Zealand Foundation

Grade 4 (15 competed)
Overall
1st University of Ballarat
2nd Golden City
3rd South Canterbury

Drumming: University of Ballarat

Juvenile (seven competed)
Overall
1st New Zealand Foundation
2nd Scots College (NSW)
3rd Scotch College (Melbourne)

Drumming: New Zealand Foundation

VN:R_U [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 3.3/5
VN:R_U [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 0

MOST RECENT POST
  • Toeing a fine line
    Sun, 29 Mar 2015
    Pressuring bands to compete only in sanctioned contests makes some sense. The RSPBA’s most recent alleged request – some use the word “bullying” – that bands not compete at the new Spring Gatherin’ has brought the topic to the for …
Read more »
UPCOMING EVENTS April 25, 2015Atlantic Canada Piobaireachd ChallengeCollege of Piping, Summerside, PEI

April 25, 2015139th Anniversary Sacramento Valley Scottish Games and FestivalYolo County Fairgrounds * Woodland, CA

April 25, 2015Brandon Highland FestivalCrocus Plains High School, Brandon

May 2, 2015Savannah Scottish Games & Highland GatheringBethesda Academy 9520 Ferguson Avenue Savannah GA

May 2, 2015The LivingstoneHamilton, Ontario

TIP OF THE DAY
Always aim to make music – rather than just producing a perfect technical exercise.
Murray Henderson, Kirriemuir, Scotland

FROM THE ARCHIVES