Published: December 31, 2010

Auckland & District ends Manawatu streak at nine with Square Day win

Palmerston North, New Zealand – December 5, 2010 – The Grade 1 Auckland & District Pipe Band put an end to a nine-year streak of wins at the Palmerston North Square Day competitions, the first major event on the New Zealand pipe band calendar. Canterbury Caledonian took the drumming on an MSR preference. Weather was windy, overcast with some drizzle.

Grade 1

Medley

1st Auckland & District (4,1,1,1)

2nd Canterbury Caledonian (2,3,2,2)

3rd Manawatu Scottish (1,2,4,3)

4th New Zealand Police (3,4,3,4)

Judges: Brian Niven, Iain Blakely (piping); Reid Maxwell (ensemble); Wayne Hobbs (drumming)

MSR

1st Auckland & District (1,1,3,2)

2nd Manawatu Scottish (2,2,1,4)

3rd Canterbury Caledonian (3,3,2,1)

4th New Zealand Police (4,4,4,3)

Judges: Bain McGregor, Phil Mair (piping); Craig Meinsmith (ensemble); Scott Birrell (drumming)

Grade 2

Medley

1st Manawatu Scottish #2 (1,1,1,1)

2nd Hamilton Caledonian (2,2,2,2)

Judges: Brian Niven, Iain Blakely (piping); Reid Maxwell (ensemble); Wayne Hobbs (drumming)

MSR

1st Manawatu Scottish #2 (2,2,1,1)

2nd Hamilton Caledonian (1,1,2,2)

Judges: Bain McGregor, Phil Mair (piping); Craig Meinsmith (ensemble); Scott Birrell (drumming)

Grade 3

Medley

1st Horowhenua (1,1,1,1)

2nd City of Hastings (2,2,3,2)

3rd Auckland Police (4,3,2,3)

4th City of Wellington (3,4,4,4)

Judges: Brian Niven, Iain Blakely (piping); Reid Maxwell (ensemble); Wayne Hobbs (drumming)

MSR

1st Horowhenua (2,2,1,1)

2nd City of Hastings (1,1,2,3)

3rd City of Wellington (3,4,3,2)

4th Auckland Police (4,3,4,4)

Judges: Bain McGregor, Phil Mair (piping); Craig Meinsmith (ensemble); Scott Birrell (drumming)

Grade 4

Medley

1st Scots College (1,1,3,3)

2nd Red Hackle (5,4,1,1)

3rd Paraparaumu & District (2,6,2,2)

4th City of Tauranga (3,2,4,4)

Judges: Brian Niven, Iain Blakely (piping); Reid Maxwell (ensemble); Wayne Hobbs (drumming)

MSR

1st Red Hackle (1,2,3,2)

2nd Scots College (2,1,1,5)

3rd Paraparaumu & District (5,3,2,1)

4th City of Tauranga (3,5,6,4)

Judges: Bain McGregor, Phil Mair (piping); Craig Meinsmith (ensemble); Scott Birrell (drumming)

Juvenile

1st Manawatu Scottish #3

2nd Scots College

3rd Lindisfarne College

Judges: Iain Robertson (piping), Raymond Malcolm (drumming)

Registration

Forgotten Password?