Published: March 30, 2013

Large turnout at 2013 Toronto Indoor Games

Toronto – March 30, 2013 – A sizable crowd came out to listen and compete at the annual Toronto Indoor Games at Moss Park Armoury in the city’s downtown. The Toronto Police Pipe Band was the only Grade 1 competitor in the band events, but the lower grades were well entered. In the Professional Solo Piping, Ed Bush carried over his winning ways from his 2012 success by winning the Piobaireachd event.

The quartet competitions were decided by the two judges in each event consulting with each other and coming up with an agreed-to prize list.

pipes|drums for the first time used its Drones Drone, a flying “drone” with an HD camera attached, providing a unique perspective on the event.

Bands
Grade 1
Toronto Police

Judges: Bob Worrall, John Elliott (piping); Al Savage (drumming); Andrew Berthoff (ensemble)

Grade 3
1st Toronto Police (Gr3) (2,1,2,1) EP
2nd Paris Port Dover (Gr3) (3,1,2,1,2)
3rd Niagara Regional Police (3,3,3,3)

Judges: Bob Worrall, John Elliott (piping); Al Savage (drumming); Andrew Berthoff (ensemble)

Grade 4
1st Hamilton Police (Gr4) (2,1,2,2)
2nd Glengarry (1,2,1,4)
3rd Arnprior MacNab (3,3,4,1)
4th York Regional Police (4,4,3,3)
5th Dofasco (5,5,5,5)

Judges: Bob Worrall, Peter Sinclair (piping); Al Savage (drumming); Andrew Berthoff (ensemble)

Grade 5
1st Chatham-Kent Police Services (1,2,3,1)
2nd Hamilton Police (Gr5) (3,1,4,2)
3rd Paris Port Dover (Gr5) (2,5,1,4)
4th White Heather (6,3,2,3)
5th 32 Service Battalion (4,4,5,5)
6th Barrie (5,6,6,6)

Judges: Lynda Mackay, Peter Sinclair (piping); John Elliott (ensemble); Al Savage (drumming)


Quartets

Grades 1-2
1st Toronto Police – MacDonald
2nd Toronto Police – Grey
3rd 400 Squadron
4th Toronto Police – Douglas

Judges: Andrew Berthoff, Bob Worrall

Grades 3-4
1st Toronto Police – Urkovsky
2nd Niagara Regional Police – MacKenzie
3rd York Regional Police
4th Toronto Police – Allison
5th Niagara Regional Police – B
Judges: Andrew Berthoff, Lynda MacKay

Professional Solo Piping
Piobaireachd

1st Ed Bush, Prescott, Ontario, “Melbank’s Salute”
2nd Sean McKeown, Toronto, “Lament for the Viscount of Dundee”
3rd Michael MacDonald, Toronto
4th MacGregor Van De Ven, Kingston, Ontario
5th Ian K. MacDonald, Whitby, Ontario
6th Eric Ouellette, New York
Judge: Ed Neigh

MSR
1st Ian K. MacDonald
2nd Eric Ouellette
3rd Ed Bush
4th MacGregor Van De Ven
5th Allan Clark, Ottawa
6th Sean McKeown

Judge: Gail Brown

Freestyle
1st Sean McKeown
2nd Eric Ouellette
3rd Ian K. MacDonald
4th Palmer Shonk, Pittsburgh
5th MacGregor Van De Ven
6th Elizabeth Sheridan, Oakville, Ontario

Judge: Bob Worrall

3 COMMENTS

  1. Great to see Rob MacKenzie and the folks rejuvenating this historic branch over the past few years. Between the Indoor Games, the invigorated monthly branch meeting competitions and recitals, and Ellen Mole’s superb piobaireachd workshop in February, Toronto has some significant off-season piping and drumming happening again!

Registration

Forgotten Password?