Published: May 31, 2011

London bridges PPBSO spring event

London, Ontario – May 7, 2011 – The second annual Pipers & Pipe Band Society of Ontario Western Branch Kiwanis Competition attracted more than 40 solo competitors and 10 bands in the mini-band contest. The competition again used the Kiwanis Music Festival approach to judging in which competitors met after each event to receive a personal review from the adjudicator. Solo events were sanctioned with points counting toward Champion Supreme totals.

Mini-Bands
Grade 3 (medley)
1st Hamilton Police Pipe Band
2nd Paris Port Dover

Judges: Lynda MacKay, Doug MacRae (piping); Greg Dinsdale (drumming); Jim Scott (ensemble)

Grade 4 (medley)
1st London Firefighters
2nd Dofasco

Judges: Lynda MacKay, Doug MacRae (piping); Greg Dinsdale (drumming); Geoff Neigh (ensemble)

Grade 5 (quick-march medley, seven competed)
1st Celtic Blue Highlanders
2nd Dofasco
3rd Hamilton Police

Judges: Lynda MacKay, Doug MacRae (piping); Greg Dinsdale (drumming); Geoff Neigh (ensemble)

Solo Piping
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur
1st Brendan Culver
2nd Jon Bellia
3rd Zak Read
4th Alex Adams
5th Alex Klausnitzer

Judge: Geoff Neigh

Intermediate Amateur
1st Teresa McNeil
2nd Heather Hager
3rd Marcus Tonogai
4th Kaitlin Kimove
5th Andrew Hutton
6th Edward Watt

Judge Doug MacRae

Junior Amateur
1st Aidan Maher
2nd Thomas Bruce
3rd Chris Buchanan

Judge: Lynda MacKay

Light Music
Grade 1
March
1st Brendan Culver
2nd Zak Read
3rd Kaitlin Kimove
4th Patrick Smith
5th Aidan Bowen
6th Alex Adams

Judge: Lynda MacKay

Strathspey & Reel
1st Jon Bellia
2nd Brendan Culver
3rd Zak Read
4th Kaitlin Kimove
5th Aidan Bowen
6th Alex Adams

Judge: Doug MacRae

Jig
1st Zak Read
2nd Jon Bellia
3rd Kaitlin Kimove
4th Patrick Smith
5th Brendan Culver
6th Aidan Bowen

Judge: Jim Scott

Grade 2
March
1st Andrew Hutton
2nd Alex Klausnitzer
3rd Macus Tonogai
4th Cameron Cox
5th Kamryn MacDonald

Judge: Jim Scott

Strathspey & Reel
1st Cameron Cox
2nd Kamryn MacDonald
3rd Alex Klausnitzer
4th Andrew Hutton
5th Macus Tonogai

Judge: Lynda MacKay

Grade 3
March
1st Edward Watt
2nd Aidan Maher
3rd Heather Hager
4th Teresa McNeil
5th Thomas Bruce
6th Chris Buchanan

Judge: Geoff Neigh

Strathspey & Reel
Thomas Bruce 1
Ellie Hastings 2
Aidan Maher 3
Chris Buchanan 4
Teresa McNeil 5
Edward Watt 6

Judge: Jim Scott

Grade 4 March
1st Marshall Chamberlain
2nd A.J. Lunn
3rd Karen Widmeyer
4th Quinn Stevenson
5th Ian Kennedy
6th David Cummings

Judge: Lynda MacKay

Grade 5 March
1st Carter Beggs
2nd Cameron Beggs
3rd Stacy Dye Williamson
4th Ron Taylor
5th Fraser Lomas
6th Amelia McFarlane

Judge: Jim Scott

Registration

Forgotten Password?