Published: July 31, 2012

Roddy MacLeod perfect at Inveraray

Inveraray, Scotland – July 17, 2012 – Roddy MacLeod of Glasgow captured a rare clean-sweep of the A-Grade competitions at the Inveraray Highland Games, and event that has emerged in the last 10 years especially as one of the elite competitions on the Scottish circuit.

A-Grade
Piobaireachd

1st Roddy MacLeod, “Lament for the Viscount of Dundee”
2nd Angus MacColl, “The End of the Great Bridge”
3rd Faye Henderson, “The Stewarts’ White Banner”
4th Finlay Johnston, “My Dearest on Earth, Give Me Your Kiss”
5th Callum Beaumont, “The Daughter’s Lament”
6th Andrea Boyd, “Lachlan MacNeill Campbell of Kintarbert’s Fancy”

Judges: Stuart Shedden, Tom Speirs

March
1st Roddy MacLeod
2nd Donald MacPhee
3rd William Geddes
4th Derek Midgely
5th Andrew Carlisle
6th Jonathan Greenlees

Judges: Andrew Frater, Ian MacLellan

Strathspey & Reel
1st Roddy MacLeod
2nd Angus MacColl
3rd Andrew Carlisle
4th Gavin Ferguson
5th Callum Beaumont
6th Finlay Johnstone

Judges: Walter Cowan, Ronnie MacShannon

B-Grade
Piobaireachd
1st Jamie Forrester, “Craigeallachie”
2nd David Shedden, “Lament for Captain MacDougall”
3rd Graham Drummond, “The Earl of Ross’s March”
4th George Stewart, “Lament for Donald of Laggan”
5th Robert Gray, “The Battle of Auldearn”
6th Mael Sicard-Cras, “MacLeod of Raasay’s Salute”

Judges: Alan Forbes, Jack Taylor, John Wilson

March
1st Graham Drummond
2nd Andrew Roach
3rd Gordon Rowan
4th Ashley MacMichael
5th Darach Urquhart
6th Craig Sutherland

Judges: Walter Cowan, Ronnie MacShannon

Strathspey & Reel
1st Craig Sutherland
2nd George Stewart
3rd Sarah Muir
4th Jonathan Graham
5th Graham Drummond
6th Jamie Gore

Judges: Andrew Frater, Ian MacLellan

C-Grade
Piobaireachd
1st Ashley MacMichael, “Lament for Mary MacLeod”
2nd Connor Sinclair, “Lament for the Viscount of Dundee”
3rd James Gore, “Lament for Patrick Og MacCrimmon”
4th Avens Ridgeway, “Lachlan MacNeill Campbell of Kintarbert’s Fancy”
5th Richard McGrath, “Struan Robertson’s Salute”
6th Matt Fraser, “Catherine’s Lament”

Judges: Patricia Henderson, Colin MacLellan

March
1st Connor Sinclair
2nd Callum Moffat
3rd Andrew MacPhee
4th Laura McMillan
5th Gary Carruthers
6th Hayley McInnes

Judges: Andrew Frater, Ian MacLellan

Strathspey & Reel
1st Steven Gray
2nd Connor Sinclair
3rd Callum Moffat
4th Richard McGrath
5th Gary Carruthers
6th Avens Ridgeway

Judges: Walter Cowan, Ronnie MacShannon

Registration

Forgotten Password?