Published: April 30, 2012

Townsley and Ferguson gain biggest prizes at Kintyre Junior Piping Championships

Campbeltown, Scotland – April 21, 2012 – Taylor Townsley of Airdrie, Scotland, won the McCallum Memorial Cup and the Pipe-Major John D. Burgess Medal in the 15-17 category, and Lucy Ferguson of Dollar, Scotland, was awarded the Pipe-Major Ronald MacCallum MBE Shield and the Royal Scottish Pipers Society Bronze Star in the Under 15 category at the 2012 Kintyre Piping Society Junior Piping Championships held at Castlehill ┬áPrimary School.

Ages 15-17
Piobaireachd (Campbell Challenge Cup)
1st Taylor Townsley
2nd Cameron MacDougall, Nigg, Scotland
3rd Bruce Cowie, Campbeltown, Scotland

March (Kintyre Piping Society Trophy)
1st Taylor Townsley
2nd Craig Barbour, Campbeltown, Scotland
3rd Cameron MacDougall

Strathspey & Reel (Charles Bowen Cup)
1st Steven McNair, Strachur, Scotland
2nd Craig Barbour
3rd Cameron MacDougall

Hornpipe & Jig (Pipe-Major Willie Wilson Cup)
1st Cameron MacDougall
2nd Taylor Townsley
3rd Steven McNair

2 x 2/4 Marches (Hector MacNeill M.A.Cup)
1st Taylor Townsley
2nd Cameron MacDougall
3rd Christopher Coates, Lochgilphead, Scotland

MSR (McGougan Memorial Trophy)
1st Cameron MacDougall
2nd Taylor Townsley
3rd Christopher Coates

Under 15
Piobaireachd (Dr. Flora MacAulay Cup)
1st Joshua Townsley, Airdrie, Scotland
2nd Donald C. Stewart, Stewarton, Scotland
3rd Lucy Ferguson

Piobaireachd Ground Only (Argyllshire Gathering Trophy)
1st Jamie Baxter, Lochgilphead, Scotland
2nd Cameron Wylie, Campbeltown, Scotland
3rd Stuart O’ May, Campbeltown, Scotland

2 x 2/4 Marches (Margaret McCallum Memorial Cup)
1st Lucy Ferguson
2nd Joshua Townsley
3rd Michael McKinlay, Campbeltown, Scotland

March (George C. Halbert Shield)
1st Lucy Ferguson
2nd Joshua Townsley
3rd Michael McKinlay

Strathspey & Reel (Archibald Johnston Memorial Cup)
1st Lucy Ferguson
2nd Jamie Baxter
3rd Joshua Townsley

Slow Air (Campbell McGougan Trophy)
1st Lucy Ferguson
2nd Donald C. Stewart, Stewarton, Scotland
3rd Cameron Wylie

10 and Under
Chanter (Royal Celtic Society Cup)
1st Josh Barbour, Campbeltown, Scotland
2nd Jack Ferguson, Campbeltown, Scotland
3rd Emily McLean, Campbeltown, Scotland
4th Ross Conner, Campbeltown, Scotland

Ages 11-14
Chanter (Pipe-Major J. M. MacKenzie Cup)
1st Daniel Anderson, Campbeltown, Scotland
2nd Jamie McKerral, Campbeltown, Scotland
3rd Christina McFadyen, Campbeltown, Scotland

Novice
March (Dugald McShannon Cup)
1st Jordan Brown, Campbeltown, Scotland
2nd Ryan McLachlan, Campbeltown, Scotland
3rd Charlotte Semple, Carradale, Scotland

Registration

Forgotten Password?