Published: April 04, 2016

100 Guineas: All Payn, all gain

Johannesburg – April 2-3, 2016 – Richard Payn won everything at the 58th Annual 100 Guineas Solo Piping Competition at the Transvaal Scottish headquarters in Parktown, where Scottish Piping Society of the Witwatersrand formally announced that it would now be the Scottish Piping Society of Southern Africa, to better show its representation of pipers across all of South Africa. The amateur events saw good entry expansion with a set of Wallace Bagpipes pipes donated via Rudolph Bagpipe Services now being an annual trophy for best overall amateur. The Junior prizes were donated by Ayrshire Bagpipes and Rudolph Bagpipe Services.

Senior
Overall
(seven competed)
1st Richard Payn (L.M. Millar Memorial Trophy)
2nd Thomas Fuller (RF Martin Memorial Shield)
3rd Stuart Hobson
4th Brian Mulhearn

Senior contestants at the 2016 100 Guineas: front row L-R: Thomas Fuller, Richard Payn, Brian Mulhearn, Nick Taitz; back row: Cyril Hall, Des Plint, Stuart Hobson.

Piobaireachd (Dr. M. MacDonald Bayne Trophy)
1st Richard Payn
2nd Thomas Fuller
3rd Stuart Hobson
4th Brian Mulhearn
Judges: Geoff Irvine, Chris Terry, Struan Young

Strathspey & Reel (President’s Cup)
1st Richard Payn
2nd Thomas Fuller
3rd Nicholas Taitz
4th Brian Mulhearn
Judges: Roger Davies, Alan Sheppard

March (Eagle Pipers’ Society Silver Salver)
1st Richard Payn
2nd Thomas Fuller
3rd Stuart Hobson
4th Nicholas Taitz
Judges: Andy Dippenaar, Tom Knobel

Captain D.M. MacLennan Past Winners’ MSR (Donald Morrison MacLennan Memorial Trophy)
1st Richard Payn
2nd Thomas Fuller
3rd Nicholas Taitz
4th Cyril Hall
Judges: Geoff Irvine, Chris Terry

Junior (nine competed)
Overall (Jack Gartly Silver Chanter)
1st Stuart Hobson
2nd Ross Wortley
3rd Frans Coetzee
4th Sean Cameron

Piobaireachd (Dr. M. MacDonald Bayne Trophy)
1st Stuart Hobson
2nd Ross Wortley
3rd Sean Cameron
4th Frans Coetzee
Judges: Cyril Hall, Brian Mulhearn

Strathspey & Reel
1st Ross Wortley
2nd Stuart Hobson
3rd Sanesh Aromogum
4th Frans Coetzee
Judge: David Harris

March
1st Ross Wortley
2nd Stuart Hobson
3rd Frans Coetzee
4th Sanesh Aromogum
Judge: Craig Herwill

Jig
1st Nicholas Taitz
2nd Thomas Fuller
3rd Richard Payn
4th Zak Schlebusch
5th Callum Southey
6th Des Plint
Judge: Roy Blevins

Novice March Challenge
1st Thabiso Motaung
2nd Luke Campkin-Smith
3rd Katleho Ndlovu
4th Emma Bellingan
Judge: David Harris

Amateur overall winner Craig Paxman and friends celebrate his success and new set of pipes.

Amateur (12 competed)
Overall
1st Craig Paxman
2nd Ross Montgomery
3rd Stuart Fabian
4th Craig Scheffel
Piobaireachd
1st Craig Paxman
2nd Ross Montgomery
3rd Craig Scheffel
4th Katie Duggan
Judge: Chris Mulinder

Strathspey & Reel
1st Stuart Fabian
2nd Ross Montgomery
3rd Sean McClymont
4th Arthur Bell
Judge: Thomas Fuller

March
1st Craig Paxman
2nd Nicholas Stiekema
3rd Ross Montgomery
4th Craig Carlson
Judge: Richard Payn

Do you have competition results that you’d like to share with the entire piping and drumming world? Just send them using the format above, along with a photo or two, to us by email.

 

Registration

Forgotten Password?