Published: June 20, 2015

Videos: 78th Frasers edge out a win at Cobourg

Cobourg, Ontario – June 20, 2015 – The 78th Fraser Highlanders edged the Ottawa Police for the first prize in the Grade 1 band contest at a sun-soaked Cobourg Highland Games, in perfect weather on the shore of Lake Ontario. Andrew Hayes was the Professional Piper of the Day, and Zack Miller took home the top snare drumming aggregate.

The 78th Fraser Highlanders competing at Cobourg.

Grade 1 (MSR, four competed)
1st 78th Fraser Highlanders (ens.pref.) (4,3,1,1)
2nd Ottawa Police Service (2,2,3,2)
3rd Toronto Police (1,1,4,4)
4th Peel Regional Police (3,4,2,3)
Judges: Bob Worrall, Peter Sinclair (piping); Michael Hunter (drumming); Andrew Berthoff (ensemble)

Grade 2 (medley, one played)
1st Paris Port Dover
Judges: Bob Worrall, Peter Sinclair (piping); Michael Hunter (drumming); Andrew Berthoff (ensemble)

Grade 3 (MSR,six competed)
1st Toronto Police (Gr3) (2,2,2,2)
2nd Rob Roy (1,1,4,3)
3rd Hamilton Police (4,6,1,1)
4th Glengarry (3,3,3,4)
5th Durham Regional Police (5,5,6,5)
6th Penetangore (6,4,5,6)
Judges: Iain Symington, Brian Williamson (piping); Al Savage (drumming); John Elliott (ensemble)

Grade 4 (medley,six competed)
1st Arnprior MacNab (2,1,3,1)
2nd Grand Celtic (1,2,4,2)
3rd Paris Port Dover (4,3,1,5)
4th Air Force City (5,6,2,3)
5th Chatham Kent Police Services (3,5,6,4)
6th Hamilton Police (Gr4) (6,4,5,6)
Judges: Bob Worrall, Peter Sinclair (piping); Michael Hunter (drumming); Andrew Berthoff (ensemble)

Grade 5 (march medley,nine competed)
1st Barrie (2,2,1,1)
2nd Niagara Regional Police (1,1,4,3)
3rd White Heather (6,3,2,2)
4th Durham Regional Police (Gr5) (3,4,3,4)
5th Ryan Russell Memorial (5,5,6,6)
6th Glengarry (Gr5) (7,6,5,5)
Judges: Iain Symington, Brian Williamson (piping); Al Savage (drumming); John Elliott (ensemble)

Professional Solo Piping
Piobaireachd
A-Grade (nine competed)
1st Andrew Hayes, Ottawa, “The Big Spree”
2nd Andrea Boyd, Ottawa, “Lachlan MacNeill Campbell of Kintarbert’s Fancy”
3rd Jacob Dicker, Ottawa, “The King’s Taxes”
4th Ed Bush, Cardinal, Ontario, “The Old Men of the Shells”
5th Glenn Walpole, “In Praise of Morag”
6th Ian K. MacDonald, Whitby, Ontario, “Lament for the Only Son”
Judge: Andrew Berthoff

B-Grade (five competed)
1st Steve Tripp
2nd Andrew Mackay
3rd Dylan Whittemore
4th Tyler Harris
5th Aidan Bowen
Judge: Reay Mackay

Light Music (14 competed)
March
1st Andrew Hayes
2nd Andrea Boyd
3rd Ian K. MacDonald
4th Ed Bush
5th Glenn Walpole
6th Sean McKeown, Toronto
Judge: Reay Mackay

Strathspey & Reel
1st Ian K. MacDonald
2nd Andrew Hayes
3rd Sean McKeown
4th Ed Bush
5th Jacob Dicker
6th Callum Harper
Judge: John Cairns

Jig
1st Ian K. MacDonald
2nd Andrew Hayes
3rd Ed Bush
4th Sean McKeown
5th Glenn Walpole
6th Steve Tripp
Judge: John Elliott

Professional Solo Snare Drumming (seven competed)
MSR
1st Zack Miller
2nd Iain Bell
3rd Harvey Dawson
4th Chris Bell
5th Kyle Wardell
6th Mike Schoppe
Judge: Michael Hunter

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Zack Miller
2nd Iain Bell
3rd Kyle Wardell
4th Harvey Dawson
5th Mike Schoppe
6th Neill Birkett
Judge: Al Savage

 

Registration

Forgotten Password?