Published: July 03, 2016

78th Frasers streaking at Kincardine

Kincardine, Ontario – July 2, 2016 – A picture-perfect sunny day on the shores of Lake Huron was the familiar scene at the annual Kincardine Scottish Festival, where the 78th Fraser Highlanders won for the fourth straight time in the 2016 outdoor season. The band piping judges were at times far apart in their results. Sean McKeown was the Professional Piper of the Day and Zack Miller Professional Snare Drummer of the Day.

Bands
Grade 1
(MSR, three competed)
1st 78th Fraser Highlanders (1,1,1,1)
2nd Toronto Police (2,2,2,2)
3rd Peel Regional Police (3,3,3,3)
Best Bass: 78th Fraser Highlanders
Judges: Iain Simpson, Ken Eller (piping); Dan Bist (drumming); Bob Worrall (ensemble)

Grade 2 (medley, three competed)
1st Great Lakes (3,1,1,1)
2nd 400 Squadron (2,2,2,2)
3rd Paris Port Dover (1,3,3,3)
Best Bass: Great Lakes
Judges: Iain Simpson, Ken Eller (piping); Dan Bist (drumming); Bob Worrall (ensemble)

Grade 3 (medley, seven competed)
1st Rob Roy (5,1,2,1)
2nd Hamilton Police (1,5,1,2)
3rd Windsor Police (3,2,4,3)
4th Toronto Police (Gr3) (2,3,3,4)
5th Guelph (4,4,5,5)
6th Durham Regional Police (6,6,7,6)
7th Chicago Celtic (7,7,6,7)
Best Bass: Hamilton Police
Judges: Iain Simpson, Ken Eller (piping); Dan Bist (drumming); Bob Worrall (ensemble)

Grade 4 (mini-MSR, four competed)
1st Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa (1,1,1,1)
2nd Paris Port Dover (Gr4) (2,3,2,3)
3rd Barrie (4,2,3,2)
4th Flint Scottish (3,4,4,4)
Best Bass: Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa
Judges: Iain Simpson, Ken Eller (piping); Dan Bist (drumming); Bob Worrall (ensemble)

Grade 5 (march medley, nine competed)
1st Hamilton Police (Gr5) (3,6,1,1)
2nd Grand Celtic (7,3,2,2)
3rd London Firefighters (1,2,7,4)
4th Lindsay (4,1,3,6)
5th Paris Port Dover (Gr5) (5,7,4,3)
6th White Heather (6,5,5,5)
7th Ryan Russell Memorial (2,8,6,7)
8th Georgetown (8,4,9,9)
9th Dundas (9,9,8,8)
Best Bass: Hamilton Police
Judges: Iain Simpson, Ken Eller (piping); Dan Bist (drumming); Jake Watson (ensemble)

Professional Solo Piping
Piobaireachd
A-Grade
1st Nick Hudson
2nd Callum Harper
3rd Sean McKeown
4th Ian K. MacDonald
5th Doug MacRae
6th Dylan Whittemore
Judge: Bob Worrall

B-Grade
1st Jonathon Simpson
2nd Tyler Bridge
3rd Tyler Harris
4th Aidan Bowen
5th Alastair Murray
6th Mike Allegretti
Judge: Bob Worrall

March
1st Tyler Johnson
2nd Sean McKeown
3rd Ian K. MacDonald
4th Glenn Walpole
5th Jonathon Simpson
6th Doug MacRae
Judge: Pete Aumonier

Strathspey & Reel
1st Glenn Walpole
2nd Jonathon Simpson
3rd Nick Hudson
4th Sean McKeown
5th Ian K. MacDonald
6th Callum Harper
Judge: Ken Eller

Jig
1st Callum Harper
2nd Glenn Walpole
3rd Ian K. MacDonald
4th Nick Hudson
5th Sean McKeown
6th Jonathon Simpson
Judge: Jake Watson

Professional Solo Snare Drumming
MSR
1st Zack Miller
2nd Cameron McKail
3rd Neil Birkett
4th Iain Bell
5th MacKenzie Chamberlain
6th Kyle Wardell
Judge: Steve Hill

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Zack Miller
2nd Cameron McKail
3rd Kyle Wardell
4th MacKenzie Chamberlain
5th Iain Bell
6th Neil Birkett
Judge: Dan Bist

Got results? Send them in using the format above, along with a photo or two!

Registration

Forgotten Password?