78th Frasers win at sunny Cobourg

Published: June 16, 2018

Cobourg, Ontario – June 16, 2018 – Another brilliantly sunny and cool day at the lakeside town of Cobourg, about an hour and a half east of Toronto, was the setting for the second contest of the PPBSO outdoor season. The 78th Fraser Highlanders made it two in a row, with straight firsts in the Grade 1 band contest. The Peel Regional Police took the Grade 2 contest, and, after a three-way tie for first in Grade 3, the Toronto Police Grade 3 band won on ensemble preference.

In the Professional Solo Piping, Ian K. MacDonald won his second straight aggregate prize.

Bands
Grade 1 (Medley, two competed)
1st 78th Fraser Highlanders (1,1,1,1)
2nd Toronto Police (2,2,2,2)
Judges: Jim McGillivray, Peter Sinclair (piping); Dan Bist (drumming); Bob Worrall (ensemble)

Grade 2 (MSR, two competed)
1st Peel Regional Police (1,1,2,1)
2nd Hamilton Police (2,2,1,2)
Judges: Jim McGillivray, Peter Sinclair (piping); Dan Bist (drumming); Bob Worrall (ensemble)

Grade 3 (Medley, five competed)
1st Toronto Police (Gr3) (ens.pref.) (3,3,2,1)
2nd Ottawa Highlanders (2,2,3,2)
3rd Guelph (1,1,4,3)
4th Rob Roy (4,4,1,4)
5th Glengarry (5,5,5,5)
Judges: Iain Symington, Brian Williamson (piping); Michael Hunter (drumming); Andrew Berthoff (ensemble)

Grade 4 (March Medley, eight competed)
1st Ryan Russel Memorial (1,1,3,4)
2nd 8 Wing RCAF (2,2,8,1)
3rd Durham Regional Police (6,5,1,2)
4th Hamilton Police (Gr4) (4,8,2,3)
5th Niagara Regional Police (3,4,5,5)
6th Border Cities Caledonian (5,6,4,6)
7th London Fire Fighters (8,3,7,7)
8th Georgetown (7,7,6,8)
Judges: Iain Symington, Brian Williamson (piping); Michael Hunter (drumming); Andrew Berthoff (ensemble)

Grade 5 (March Medley, nine competed)
1st Guelph (Gr5) (1,1,1,2)
2nd Peel Regional Police (Gr5) (2,4,4,5)
3rd Paris-Port Dover (3,9,3,1)
4th Smith Falls Gordon (4,2,5,6)
5th Glengarry (Gr5) (7,5,2,4)
6th Kingston Police (6,3,7,3)
7th London Fire Fighters (Gr5) (5,6,6,7)
8th Rob Roy (Gr5) (8,8,9,8)
9th Connie Blaney Memorial Youth (9,7,8,9)
Judges: Jim McGillivray, Peter Sinclair (piping); Dan Bist (drumming); Bob Worrall (ensemble)

Profesional Solo Piping
Piobaireachd
A Division
(five competed)
1st Ian K. MacDonald, “Lament for the Viscount of Dundee”
2nd Jacob Dicker, “Lament for the Little Supper”
3rd Glenn Walpole, “The MacKays’ Banner”
4th Callum Harper, “Lament for Mary MacLeod”
5th Aidan Bowen, “Grain In Hides and Corn In Sacks”
Judge: Andrew Berthoff

B Division (seven competed)
1st Tyler Harris
2nd Tyler Johnson
3rd Tyler Bridge
4th Andrew Hutton
5th Dylan Whittemore
6th Bill Peters
Judge: Bob Worrall

Light Music (12 competed)
March
1st Jacob Dicker
2nd Tyler Harris
3rd Graham Thompson
4th Ian K. macDonald
5th Tyler Johnson
6th Tyler Bridge
Judge: Jim McGillivray

Strathspey & Reel
1st Ian K. MacDonald
2nd Tyler Johnson
3rd Tyler Harris
4th Callum Harper
5th Glenn Walpole
6th Tyler Bridge
Judge: Jim McGillivray

Jig
1st Jacob Dicker
2nd Glenn Walpole
3rd Aidan Bowen
4th Callum Harper
5th Ian K. MacDonald
6th Tyler Harris
Judge: John Elliott

Got results that you want to share with the entire piping and drumming world and record for all history? Just send them along using the format above, with a few photos.

 

Registration

Forgotten Password?