Published: February 29, 2008

Kids the winners at Strathclyde Police Juniors

Glasgow – February 23, 2008 – A strong turnout of pipers younger than 18 competed at the annual Strathclyde Police Pipe Band Junior Solo Piping Competitions, held at Smithycroft Secondary School. Steven Leask of Glasgow (pictured right) was the overall winner of the Under-18 category; Bradley Parker won the Under-15 aggregate, who received a set of McCallum pipes. Other prizes included a bound Willie Ross Collection (donated by Angus J. MacLellan), Bowes pipe bags, CDs, reeds, vouchers from MacLeod Highland Supplies and Highland wear.

Winners of the 2008 Strathclyde Police Pipe Band Junior Solo Piping Competitions.
Under-18
Piobaireachd

1st Jordan Drysdale, “Corrienessan’s Salute”
2nd Colin Jamieson, “The MacDougalls’ Gathering”
3rd Graham Drummond, “Lament for the Viscount of Dundee”
4th Johnathan Graham, “Black Donald’s March”
5th Emmett Conway, “The Little Spree”
6th Steven Leask, “Too long in this Condition”
Judges: Angus J. MacLellan, Gavin Walker, William Geddes

March
1st Steven Leask
2nd Jonathan Graham
3rd Fiona Mitchell
4th David Anderson
5th Laura MacMillan
6th Ross Forrest
Judges: Barry Donaldson, Jim MacLean

Strathspey & Reel
1st Laura MacMillan
2nd Sarah Muir
3rd Steven Leask
4th Fiona Mitchell
5th George Stewart
6th Graham Drummond
Judges: Barry Donaldson, Jim MacLean

Jig
1st Emmet Conway
2nd Steven Leask
3rd Sarah Muir
4th Glen Ross
5th Jonathan Graham
6th James Gore
Judges: John Wilson, Duncan Nicholson, Don Bradford

Under-15
Piobaireachd

1st Bradley Parker, “Black Donald’s March”
2nd Andrew MacPhee, “MacLeod of Raasay’s Salute”
3rd Stephanie Brodie, “The MacFarlanes’ Gathering”
4th Billy Stewart, “The Massacre of Glencoe”
5th Christopher Gray, “Sir James MacDonald of the Isles’ Lament”
6th Calum Winter, “Glenngarry’s Lament”
Judges: John Wilson, Donald Mackay

March
1st James Harper
2nd Billy Stewart
3rd Bradley Parker
4th Connor Sinclair
5th Adam Louttit
6th Paul Brown

Strathspey & Reel
1st Bradley Parker
2nd Adam Louttit
3rd Paul Brown
4th Scott Wood
5th Billy Sinclair
6th Connor Sinclair
Judges: Jim Wark, Jim Semple

Jig
1st Amy Shanks
2nd Bradley Parker
3rd Christopher Gray
4th Iain Wilson
5th Connor Sinclair
6th Paul Brown
Judges: Donald MacKay, Rory Grossart, Keith Dawes

Under-14 Novice (bagpipe)
March

1st Scott Barrie
2nd Joshua Townsley
3rd Taylor Townsley
4th Graham Hogg

Practice Chanter
12-14 Years

1st Fraser Hogg
2nd Amye Marchbank
3rd Sean Graham

10-12 Years
1st Paul Mills
2nd Cameron McNay
3rd Blair Wishart
4th Rory MacKenzie
5th Rory Perkins
6th Donnie McKerral

Under-10
1st John Campbell
2nd Craig Easton
3rd Cameron Wylie
4th Molly Semple
5th Alisdair McLean
Judges: Duncan Nicholson, Don Bradford

Registration

Forgotten Password?