Published: August 31, 2009

(Audio files) 78th Fraser Highlanders win North American Championship with two seconds

Maxville, Ontario – August 1, 2009 – The 78th Fraser Highlanders won the North American Championship under sunny and warm conditions, marking the band’s record fifteenth North American Championship, Hamilton Police won Grade 2. The 78th Fraser Highlanders prevailed despite finishing second in both Grade 1 events.
Grade 1 (four competed)
Overall
1st 78th Fraser Highlanders
2nd 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel)
3rd Peel Regional Police
4th City of Washington
Drumming: 78th Fraser Highlanders
Medley
1st Peel Regional Police (1,1,2,2) (click here for MP3 audio file)
2nd 78th Fraser Highlanders (2,2,1,3) (click here for MP3 audio file)
3rd 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) (3,3,3,1) (click here for MP3 audio file)
4th City of Washington (4,4,4,4) (click here for MP3 audio file)
Drumming: 78th Fraser Highlanders
Best Bass: 78th Fraser Hihglanders
Judges: Colin MacLellan, Andrew Berthoff (piping); Greg Dinsdale (drumming); James Troy (ensemble)
MSR
1st 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) (1,1,3,1)
2nd 78th Fraser Highlanders (2,2,1,2)
3rd Peel Regional Police (3,3,2,3)
4th City of Washington (4,4,4,4)
Drumming: 78th Fraser Highlanders
Best Bass: 78th Fraser Highlanders
Judges: Ken Eller, Bob MacCrimmon (piping); Al Savage (drumming); Ed Neigh (ensemble)
Grade 2 (nine competed)
Overall
1st Hamilton Police
2nd Midlothian Scottish
3rd Glengarry
4th Frederickton Society of St. Andrew
5th St. Andrew’s Society of Winnipeg
6th St.Thomas Alumni
Medley
1st Hamilton Police (3,3,1,2)
2nd St. Andrew’s Society of Winnipeg (1,2,5,3)
3rd Fredericton Society of St. Andrew 2,5,4,1)
4th Glengarry 4,1,9,4)
5th Midlothian Scottish (5,4,7,5)
6th St. Thomas Alumni (6,6,6,6)
7th Manchester (8,9,3,8)
8th Niagara Regional Police (9,8,2,9)
9th City of Regina (7,7,8,7)
Drumming: Hamilton Police
Best Bass: Glengarry
Judges: Ken Eller, Bob MacCrimmon (piping); Al Savage (drumming); Ed Neigh (ensemble)
MSR
1st Midlothian Scottish 2,1,1,1) (click here for MP3 audio file)
2nd Glengarry (1,2,6,2) (click here for MP3 audio file)
3rd Hamilton Police (3,3,2,3) (click here for MP3 audio file)
4th Fredericton Society of St. Andrew (5,5,5,6)
5th St. Andrew’s Society of Winnipeg (4,4,8,7)
6th Niagara Regional Police (8,8,3,5)
7th St. Thomas Alumni (7,6,9,4)
8th City of Regina (6,7,7,8)
9th Manchester (9,9,4,9)
Drumming: Midlothian Scottish
Best Bass: Midlothian Scottish
Judges: Colin MacLellan, Andrew Berthoff (piping); Greg Dinsdale (drumming); James Troy (ensemble)
Grade 3 Final (MSR, 10 competed)
1st George Watson’s College (1,1,1,1)
2nd Stuart Highlanders (2,5,4,2)
3rd Portland Metro (3,2,8,5)
4th Westminster (7,8,3,3)
5th Edmonton & District (6,4,6,6)
6th Burnett’s & Struth (10,9,2,4)
7th Balmoral Highlanders (8,6,5,7)
8th 400 Squadron (4,3,10,9)
9th Durham Regional Police (5,7,9,8)
10th Toronto Police (Gr3) (9,10,7,10)
Drumming: George Watson’s
Best Bass: Stuart Highlanders
Judges: Tom Weithers, Adrian Melvin (piping); Craig Stewart (drumming); Geoff Neigh (ensemble)
Grade 3 Qualifier Heat A
1st George Watson’s College (1,1,1,1)
2nd Stuart Highlanders (2,4,2,2)
3rd Portland Metro (5,2,3,3)
4th Durham Regional Police (3,5,5,4)
5th 400 Squadron (4,3,6,6)
6th Rob Roy (6,6,4,5)
7th Black Watch of Canada (8,7,8,7)
8th Ceremonial Guard (7,8,9,8)
9th Arnprior-McNab (8,9,7,9)
Judges: John Cairns, Bob MacCrimmon (piping); Al Savage (drumming); Ed Neigh (ensemble)
Grade 3 Qualifier Heat B
1st Balmoral Highlanders (1,1,6,1)
2nd Edmonton & District (3,5,2,2)
3rd Burnett’s & Struth (4,4,1,3)
4th Westminster (2,3,4,4)
5th Toronto Police (Gr3) (5,2,7,7)
6th London Firefighters (7,6,3,6)
7th Ulster Scottish (6,7,8,5)
8th Capital Region Celtic (8,8,5,8)
Judges: Tom Weithers, Glenna Mackay-Johnstone (piping); Harvey Dawson (drumming); Iain Macey (ensemble)
Grade 4 (13 competed)
1st Ottawa Police (1,1,5,1)
2nd Dartmouth & District (2,2,2,2)
3rd Brighton Legion (3,3,8,3)
4th Paris/Port Dover (5,5,3,5)
5th 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) (Gr4) (4,4,7,4)
6th Hamilton Police (Gr4) (8,8,1,11)
7th Niagara Regional Police (Gr4) (10,10,4,7)
8th Glengarry (Gr4) (7,79,8)
9th Greater Richmond (6,6,13,9)
10th Fredericton Society of St. Andrew Jr. (9,9,11,6)
11th Georgetown (11,11,6,12)
12th Dofasco (13,13,10,10)
13th Sons of Scotland (12,12,12,13)
Drumming: Hamilton Police
Best Bass: Hamilton Police
Judges: Tom Anderson, Glenna Mackay-Johnstone (piping), Harvey Dawson (drumming), Iain Macey (ensemble)
Grade 5 (11 competed)
1st Durham Regional Police (Gr5) (4,4,2,2)
2nd Queen’s University (1,1,6,4)
3rd Highland Mist (3,2,7,1)
4th Paris/Port Dover (Gr5) (6,6,4,5)
5th Loch Raven (2,3,11,9)
6th Dofasco (Gr5) (9,9,1,7)
7th Quigley Highlanders (10,10,5,3)
8th Hamilton Police (Gr5) (7,7,3,11)
9th 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) (5,5,10,10)
10th Sons of Scotland (Gr5) (8,8,8,8)
11th Pentangore (Gr5) (11,11,9,6)
Drumming: Dofasco
Best Bass: Hamilton Police
Judges: Tom Anderson, Glenna Mackay-Johnstone (piping), Harvey Dawson (drumming), Iain Macey (ensemble)

Registration

Forgotten Password?