Published: May 31, 2012

Callum Harper has big day at London, Ont., contest

London, Ontario – May 5, 2012 – The first sanctioned PPBSO Champion Supreme event of 2012 took place here as part of the large Kiwanis Music Festival. The event was organized by the PPBSO’s Western Branch and featured a full slate of amateur solo events in the morning and a small mini-band contest in the afternoon. ┬áThe contest was open to non-members of the PPBSO or affiliates to compete, but only members are eligible for Champion Supreme points. In addition to PPBSO scoresheets, competitors received feedback from the adjudicator after each event.

Callum Harper was most successful, with three firsts and a third in the top-level amateur piping events.

Solo Piping
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
1st Callum Harper
2nd Andrew Hutton
3rd Tyler Johnson
4th Mike Allegretti
5th Alex Adams
6th Marcus Tonogai

Grade 1
March
1st Callum Harper
2nd Tyler Johnson
3rd Dylan Whittemore
4th Kaitlyn Kimove
5th Andrew Hutton
6th Alex Adams

Strathspey & Reel
1st Tyler Harris
2nd Dylan Whittemore
3rd Callum Harper
4th Tyler Johnson
5th Marcus Tonogai
6th Justin Steele

Jig
1st Callum Harper
2nd Tyler Harris
3rd Tyler Johnson
4th Kaitlyn Kimove
5th Alex Adams
6th Cameron Cox

Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd
1st Teresa McNeil
2nd Aidan Maher
3rd Thomas Bruce
4th Edward Watt

Grade 2
March
1st Aidan Maher
2nd Edward Watt
3rd Ellie Hastings
4th Thomas Bruce

Strathspey & Reel
1st Edward Watt
2nd Thomas Bruce
3rd Aidan Maher
4th Ellie Hastings

Jig
1st Ellie Hastings
2nd Edward Watt
3rd Thomas Bruce
4th Aidan Maher

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd
1st Cameron Cox

2nd David Vermeulen
3rd Sid Baker
4th Chris Buchanan
5th Alastair Hutton
6th Janelle Bird

Grade 3
March
1st Marshall Chamerlain
2nd Alastair Hutton
3rd A.J. Lunn
4th Chris Buchanan
5th Dan Vinter
6th Teresa McNeil

Strathspey & Reel
1st Dan Vinter
2nd Marshall Chamberlain
3rd Teresa McNeil
4th A.J. Lunn
5th Michael House
6th Alastair Hutton

Novice Piobaireachd
1st Hunter Bruce
2nd Marshall Chamberlain
3rd Ron Taylor

Grade 4
1st Caleb Thibodeau
2nd Rowlan Hill
3rd Hunter Bruce
4th Stacey Dye Williamson
5th Cameron Beggs
6th Carter Beggs

Grade 5
1st Gavin MacKay
2nd Don Gale
3rd John Lynes

Solo Drumming
Grade 3
MSR
1st Joe Bruce

Grade 4
March
1st Mackenzie Chamberlain
2nd Matthew Page
3rd Allison Williamson

Amateur Bass
1st Drew Ellis
Mini-Bands

Grade 4
1st London Fire Fighters
2nd York Regional Police

Grade 5
1st Chatham-Kent Police
2nd London Fire Fighters
3rd 27 (City of London) Air Cadets

Judges for all events were Lynda MacKay and Gail Brown (piping); Craig Stewart (drumming); and  John Cairns (ensemble).

Registration

Forgotten Password?