Glenn Brown wins 2018 Bratach Gorm

Published: November 03, 2018

London – November 3, 2018 – The 79th annual solo piping competition of the Scottish Piping Society of London was held at the Kensington Conference & Events Centre, highlighted by the Bratach Gorm Banner for piobaireachd, reserved for those who have won a Highland Society of London Gold Medal or the Gillies Cup at London. Glenn Brown took the big prize, gaining the second invitation to the 2019 Glenfiddich Championships in October. Callum Beaumont won the overall London Championship for most aggregate points across the top events at the competition.

Am Bratach Gorm (12 entered)
1st Glenn Brown (Farewell to the Queen’s Ferry)
2nd Finlay Johnston (Lament for the Children)
3rd Roddy MacLeod (Battle of Auldearn, #2)
4th Alasdair Henderson (The Big Spree)
5th Callum Beaumont (Lament for the Earl of Antrim)
Judges: Alan Forbes, Colin MacLellan, Jack Taylor

Premier Grade
MSR
(London Medallion & John MacFadyen Quaich, 18 entered)
1st Callum Beaumont
2nd Finlay Johnston
3rd P-M Ben Duncan
4th Sarah Muir
5th Gordon McCready
Judges: Jimmy Banks, Dixie Ingram, Richard Parkes

2/4 March (P-M J.B. Robertson Silver Rose Bowl, 18 entered)
1st Callum Beaumont
2nd Alasdair Henderson
3rd P-M Ben Duncan
Judges: Jimmy Banks, Dixie Ingram, Richard Parkes

Hornpipe & Jig (Mary Flora Beaton Cup, 19 entered)
1st Finlay Johnston
2nd Callum Beaumont
3rd Willie McCallum
Judges: Hugh Jamieson, Andrew Wright

Premier & A-Grade
Piobaireachd
(William Gillies Cup & R.G. Lawrie Ram’s Horn Snuff Mull, 25 entered)
1st Callum Beaumont
2nd Alasdair Henderson
3rd Iajn Spears
4th Stuart Easton
5thFinlay Johnston
Judges: Euan Anderson, Stuart Samson, Bill Wotherspoon

A-Grade
MSR
(Strachan Memorial, 13 entered)
1st Calum Brown
2nd Matt Wilson
3rd Ashley McMichael
Judges: Walter Cowan, Ian MacLellan

Hornpipe & Jig (Donald Forbes Medal, 13 entered)
1st Matt Wilson
2nd Calum Brown
3rd Darach Urquhard
Judges: Walter Cowan, Jack Taylor

Overall A Grade Champion – Calum Brown

B-Grade
Piobaireachd (John Roe Plate, 16 entered)
1st Alex Gehrig
2nd Ashley McMichael
3rd Steven Leask
Judges: Robert Barnes, Ian Duncan

MSR (London Scottish Hodden Grey, 17 entered)
1st Gordon Conn
2nd Dan Nevans
3rd Andrew Donlan
Judges: Jimmy Banks, Ian MacLellan, Richard Parkes

Hornpipe & Jig (Hugh MacMillan Trophy, 16 entered)
1st Gordon Conn
2nd Dan Nevans
3rd Matthew Supranowicz
Judges: Alan Forbes, Colin MacLellan

Overall B Grade Champion – Gordon Conn

Junior
Piobaireachd
1st Brodie Watson-Massey
2nd Thomas Young
3rd Martin MacRae
Judges: Hugh Jamieson, Andrew Wright

MSR
1st Brodie Watson-Massey
2nd Kyle Cameron
3rd Alastair Bevan
Judges: Hugh Jamieson, Andrew Wright

Slow Air & Jig
1st Alastair Bevan
2nd Kyle Cameron
3rd Bobby Allen
Judges: Hugh Jamieson, Andrew Wright

Overall Junior Winner: Brodie Watson-Massey

 

 

Registration

Forgotten Password?