Published: November 01, 2014

Jack Lee wins Bratach; Bruce Gandy takes Gillies Piobaireachd at London

Jack Lee

London – November 1, 2014 – The traditional annual solo piping competitions put on by the Scottish Pipers Society of London took place at the Kensington Conference & Events Centre. Jack Lee won the Bratach Gorm, the biggest piobaireachd award of the event, and thus gained an invitation to the 2015 Glenfiddich Championship, while Bruce Gandy took the Gillies Cup for Premier and A-Grade Piobaireachd.

It was the third time in Lee’s piping career that he gained the Bratach Gorm, which is reserved for winners of the Highland Society of London’s Gold Medal and other elite events.

Callum Beaumont of Bo’ness, Scotland, was the Champion Piper of the event, and Sarah Muir of Inveraray, Scotland, won the overall A-Grade trophy.

Noted and applauded by several competitors: adjudicator Ronnie McShannon asked to move to judge a different competition when a pupil was competing in the Bratach Gorm. While the Competing Pipers Association’s policies include asking competitors to govern themselves when competing before their instructor, competitions and judges rarely enforce it themselves. Organizer Roddy Livingstone said that a competitor offered to withdraw from an event when a familiar member was judging, but that judges, too, was able to move to a non-conflicting event.

Piobaireachd
Bratach Gorm
(Premier Grade)
1st Jack Lee, Surrey, British Columbia, Canada, “Lament for the Laird of Anapool”
2nd Faye Henderson, Kirriemuir, Scotland
3rd Roddy MacLeod, Glasgow
4th Glenn Brown, Glasgow
5th Callum Beaumont
Judges: Colin MacLellan, Bob Worrall, Bill Wotherspoon

Gilles Cup (Premier, A-Grade)
1st Bruce Gandy, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada
2nd Iain Speirs, Edinburgh
3rd Roddy MacLeod
4th Cameron Drummond, Perth, Scotland
5th Callum Beaumont
Judges: Ian Duncan, Malcolm McRae, Stuart Shedden

R.G. Lawrie Snuff Mull (A-Grade)
1st Innes Smith, Bridge of Allan, Scotland
2nd Jamie Forrester, London
3rd Bill Geddes, Dumfries, Scotland
4th Jenny Hazzard, Edinburgh
5th Peter McCallister, Dunblane, Scotland
Judges: Roddy Livingstone, Tom Speirs

John Roe Plate (B-Grade)
1st Ed McIlwaine, Vancouver
2nd Matt Fraser
3rd Sandy Cameron, Roy Bridge, Scotland
4th Sarah Muir
5th Peter Hunt, Stevenston, Scotland
Judges: Neill Mulvie, Andrew Wright

National Piping Centre Trophy (C-Grade)
1st Bruce MacDonald
2nd John McElmurry
3rd Roger Huth
4th Duncan Beattie
5th Callum Moffat
Judges: Alan Forbes, Ronnie McShannon

Light Music
London Medallion MSR (Premier Grade)
1st Callum Beaumont
2nd Willie McCallum, Bearsden, Scotland
3rd James Murray, Perth, Australia
4th Iain Speirs
5th Bruce Gandy
Judges: Jimmy Banks, Iain MacLellan, John Wilson

J.B. Robertson Rose Bowl 2/4 March (Premier Grade)
1st Douglas Murray, Cupar, Scotland
2nd Andrew Hayes, Ottawa
3rd Chris Armstrong, Airth Scotland
4th Willie McCallum
5th Bruce Gandy
Judges: Barry Donaldson, Andrew Frater

Strachan Cup MSR (A-Grade)
1st Steven Gray, Locherbie, Scotland
2nd Sarah Muir
3rd Graham Drummond, Bathgate, Scotland
4th Andrew Lee Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
5th Jenny Hazzard, Edinburgh
Judges: Jimmy Banks, Ian MacLellan, John Wilson

London Scottish Hodden Grey MSR (B-Grade)
1st Ross Miller
2nd Andy Wilson
3rd Calum Moffat
4th Faye Henderson
5th Sandy Cameron
Judges: Barry Donaldson, Andrew Frater

Robert Crabb Memorial MSR (C-Grade)
1st Duncan Beattie
2nd Matt Fraser
3rd Glenn Ross
4th Rachel Corr
5th Jacob Dicker
Judges: Walter Cowan, Tom Johnstone

Mary Flora Beaton Cup Hornpipe & Jig (Premier-Grade)
1st Chris Armstrong
2nd Andrew Hayes
3rd Willie McCallum
Judges: Barry Donaldson, Andrew Frater

Donald Forbes Medal Hornpipe & Jig (A-Grade)
1st Sara Muir
2nd Stephen Gray
3rd Andrew Lee
Judges: Roddy Livingstone, Tom Speirs

Hugh MacMillan Trophy Hornpipe & Jig (B-Grade)
1st David Shedden
2nd Emmett Conway
3rd Anna Kummerlow
Judges: Colin MacLellan, Bob Worrall, Bill Wotherspoon

C-Grade Hornpipe & Jig
1st Fraser Allison
2nd Glenn Ross
3rd Duncan Beattie
Judges: Walter Cowan, Tom Johnstone

Registration

Forgotten Password?