Published: April 30, 2010

Kids piping and drumming thriving at Inveraray

Inveraray, Scotland – April 3, 2010 – The Inveraray Piping Association’s Junior Competitions were held at Inveraray Primary School with dozens of young pipers and drummers participating in numerous events. Piping judges were Walter Cowan, Ronnie McShannon, James Beaton, Ann Johnston, Iain Hurst and Tracey Williams. Drumming judges: Tommy Johnston, Mick O’Neill and Iain Munro.

Chanter
Scale & Part of a Tune
1st Jamie McKerral, Campbeltown
2nd Christina McFadyen, Campbeltown
3rd Archie Spencer, Ardfern
4th Ross Strain, Airdrie
5th Liam Green, Tayinloan

March – 11 years & under
1st Molly Semple, Campbeltown
2nd Selina Keppie, Lochawe
3rd Sophie Garner, Ford

Strathspey & Reel – 11 years & under
1st Molly Semple, Campbeltown
2nd Ryan McLachlan, Campbeltown

March – 12 years & Over
1st Gary MacLennan, Glasgow

Strathspey & Reel – 12 years & Over
1st Jamie Baxter, Lochgilphead

Piping
Novice
March – 11 years & under
1st John Campbell, Glasgow
2nd Cameron Wylie, Campbeltown
3rd Stuart O’May, Campbeltown

March – 14 years & under
1st Cameron Strain, Airdrie
2nd Jason Cordell, Campbeltown
3rd Eilidh McNab, Sandbank
4th Chris Coates, Lochgilphead

March – 14 years & under
1st Billy Millar, Annan
2nd Kyle Orr, Benderloch
3rd Rebecca Tierney, Strathaven
4th Taylor Townsley, Airdrie
5th Steven McNair, Strachur
6th Daniel McDermott, Rothesay

Strathspey & Reel – 14 years & under
1st Steven McNair, Strachur
2nd Joshua Townsley, Airdrie
3rd Rebecca Tierney, Strathaven
4th Taylor Townsley, Airdrie
5th Kyle Orr, Benderloch
6th Daniel McDermott, Rothesay

Jig – 14 years & under
1st Joshua Townsley, Airdrie
2nd Rebecca Tierney, Strathaven
3rd Taylor Townsley, Airdrie
4th Billy Millar, Annan
5th Daniel McDermott, Rothesay
6th Bruce Cowie, Campbeltown

Piobaireachd – 14 years & under
1st Taylor Townsley, Airdrie
2nd Daniel McDermott, Rothesay
3rd James Roxburgh, Kyle of Lochalsh
4th Rebecca Tierney, Strathaven

MSR – ages 15 & under 18 years
1st Sarah Muir, Campbeltown
2nd Angus J. MacColl, Benderloch
3rd Donald J.MacDougall, Isle of Seil
4th Ross Ferguson, Campbeltown
5th Iain Wilson, Strachur

Piobaireachd – ages 15 & under 18 years
1st Sarah Muir, Campbeltown
2nd Scott McLean, Kilmartin
3rd Angus J. MacColl, Benderloch
4th Stephanie Brodie, Campbeltown

Hornpipe & Jig – ages 15 & under 18 years
1st Sarah Muir, Campbeltown
2nd Euan McNab, Sandbank
3rd Angus J.MacColl, Benderloch
4th Ross Ferguson, Campbeltown
5th Stephanie Brodie, Campbeltown

Drumming
Sticks & Pad
Two-part March under 15 years
1st Jennifer NcVey, Wishaw
2nd Holly MacKay, Sandbank
3rd Ryan Hawke, Rothesay

Four-part March – under 15 years
1st Mark Leishman, Campbeltown
2nd Mhairi Dempster, Lochawe
3rd Neil McFadyen, Campbeltown

Jig – 14 years & under
1st Ewan Fyfe, Inveraray
2nd Callum McMillan, Innellan

Hornpipe & Jig – ages 15 & under 18 years
1st Graeme McMillan, Inveraray
2nd Amy underwood, Dalmally
3rd Ryan Houston, Dunoon

Four-part MSR ages 15 & under 18 years
1st Graeme McMillan, Inveraray
2nd Amy underwood, Dalmally
3rd Fraser Davidson, Toward

Tenor
Four-part MSR ages 15 & under 18 years
1st Lauren Davie, Dunoon
2nd Vanessa Davie, Dunoon
3rd Mhorren McMillan, Innellan

Four-part March – 14 years & under
1st Eilidh Fyfe, Inveraray
2nd Catriona Gilmour, Dunoon
3rd Iona underwood, Lochawe

Novice Tenor – Two-part March – under 18 years
1st Helen Ferguson, Campbeltown

Registration

Forgotten Password?