Published: November 02, 2013

London: MacLeod wins sixth Bratach Gorm; Speirs takes second Open Piob

London – November 2, 2013 – Roddy MacLeod won his sixth Bratach Gorm for piobaireachd at the annual Scottish Piping Society of London solo competitions, and thus became the second to qualify for the 2014 Glenfiddich Solo Piping Championships next October. The other qualifier, the winner of this year’s Glenfiddich, Iain Speirs, won the Gillies Cup – the Open Piobaireachd competition. The Bratach Gorm is reserved for pipers graded “mier” by the Competing Pipers Association, while the Open Piobaireachd is reserved for those with a Premier or A-Grade. Iain Speirs was awarded the Champion Piper overall award.

Piobaireachd

Bratach Gorm (Premier Grade)
1st Roddy MacLeod
2nd Callum Beaumont, Bo’ness, Scotland
3rd Bruce Gandy, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
4th Iain Speirs, Edinburgh
5th Finlay Johnstone, Glasgow
Judges: Colin MacLellan, Malcolm McRae, Jack Taylor

Gilles Cup (Premier, A-Grade)
1st Iain Speirs
2nd Willie McCallum
3rd Glenn Brown, Glasgow
4th Faye Henderson, Kirriemuir, Scotland
5th Finlay Johnstone
Judges: Alan Forbes, John Wilson, Bill Wotherspoon

R.G. Lawrie Snuff (A-Grade)
1st Derek Midgley, Tinton Falls, New Jersey
2nd Jamie Forrester, London
3rd Peter McCalister, Glasgow
4th Innes Smith, Bridge of Allan, Scotland
5th Jenny Hazzard, Edinburgh
Judges: Ronnie McShannon, Tom Speirs

John Roe Plate (B-Grade)
1st Darrach Urqhuart, Glasgow
2nd Connor Sinclair, Creiff, Scotland
3rd Andrew Wilson
4th Greig Canning, Edinburgh
5th Edward McIlwain, Vancouver
Judges: Bruce Hitchings, Patricia Henderson

National Piping Centre Trophy (C-Grade)
1st Emmett Conway, Northern Ireland
2nd Ross Hume
3rd Andrew Gray
4th Edward Gaul
5th Calum Watson
Judges: Neill Mulvie, Stuart Shedden

Light Music
London Medallion MSR (Premier Grade)
1st Gordon Walker, Moscow, Scotland
2nd Alastair Dunn, Glasgow
3rd Willie McCallum
4th Finlay Johnston
5th Bruce Gandy
Judges: Ronald Clark, Walter Cowan, Iain McLellan

J.B. Robertson Rose Bowl 2/4 March (Premier Grade)
1st Iain Speirs
2nd Alastair Dunn
3rd Roddy MacLeod
4th Willie McCallum
5th Cameron Drummond, Edinburgh
Judges: Ronald Clark, Walter Cowan, Iain McLellan

Strachan Cup MSR (A-Grade)
1st Alasdair Henderson, Dunoon, Scotland
2nd Jamie Forrester
3rd Ben McClamrock, Baltimore
4th Craig Muirhead, Glasgow
5th Jenny Hazzard
Judges: Ronnie McShannon, Tom Speirs

London Scottish Hodden Grey MSR (B-Grade)
1st Steven Gray
2nd Michael Elder
3rd Callum Moffat
4th Sarah Muir
5th Connor Sinclair
Judges: Jimmy Banks, Dixie Ingram, Roderick Livingstone

C-Grade MSR
1st Ross Hume
2nd Callum Watson
3rd Lachie Dick
4th Jamie Elder
5th Edward Gaul
Judges: Barry Donaldson, H. Jameson

Mary Flora Beaton Cup Hornpipe & Jig (Premier-Grade)
1st Gordon Walker
2nd Finlay Johnston
3rd Cameron Drummon
Judges: Ronald Clark, Walter Cowan, Iain McLellan

Donald Forbes Medal Hornpipe & Jig (A-Grade)
1st Gavin Ferguson
2nd David Wilton
3rd Craig Muirhead
Judges: Jimmy Banks, Dixie Ingram, Roderick Livingstone

Hugh MacMillan Trophy Hornpipe & Jig (B-Grade)
1st Michael Elder
2nd Connor Sinclair
3rd Dan Lyden
Judges: Barry Donaldson, H. Jameson

C-Grade Hornpipe & Jig
1st Calum Watson
2nd Allan Dunsmore
3rd Stuart McCallum
Judges: Neill Mulvie, Stuart Shedden

2 COMMENTS

Registration

Forgotten Password?