Published: July 16, 2016

Vids: More 78th Frasers winning at Cambridge

Cambridge, Ontario – July 16, 2016 – The 78th Fraser Highlanders were the winners of the three-band Grade 1 Medley competition at the annual Cambridge Highland Games, held in mainly sunny and warm weather, with temperatures reaching about 26 degrees on a parched field. The band remains undefeated so far in the competitions they’ve played in in 2016. The Toronto Police suffered from the band’s leading-drummer breaking his drum head at the beginning of their medley. Greater Midwest of Michigan took Grade 2. Ian K. MacDonald earned Professional Solo Piper of the Day honours, while Zack Miller gained the equivalent in Professional Solo Snare Drumming.

78th Frasers’ bass drummer Johnny Rowe mid-performance.

Grade 1 (medley, three competed)
1st 78th Fraser Highlanders (1,1,1,1)
2nd Toronto Police (2,2,3,2)
3rd Ottawa Police Service (3,3,2,3)
Best Bass: Toronto Police
Judges: Eddie Gorman, John Elliott (piping); Brian McCue (drumming); Michael Grey (ensemble)

Grade 2 (MSR, three competed)
1st Great Midwest (2,2,1,1)
2nd 400 Squadron (1,1,3,2)
3rd Paris Port Dover (3,3,2,3)
Drumming: Great Midwest
Best Bass: Greater Midwest
Judges: Eddie Gorman, John Elliott (piping); Brian McCue (drumming); Michael Grey (ensemble)

Grade 3 (MSR)
1st Rob Roy (1,1,2,2)
2nd Hamilton Police (2,4,3,1)
3rd Buffalo Bagpipe Band Club (4,8,1,3)
4th Windsor Police (6,2,4,4)
5th Toronto Police (Gr3) (3,3,5,6)
6th Guelph (5,5,6,5)
7th Glengarry (8,7,7,7)
8th Durham Regional Police (7,6,8,8)
Best Bass: Rob Roy
Judges: Bob Worrall, Lynda Mackay (piping); Ken Constable (drumming); Ken Eller (ensemble)

Grade 4 (medley)
1st Arnprior MacNab (1,1,1,1)
2nd Niagara Regional Police (2,2,3,2)
3rd Paris/Port Dover (Gr4) (3,3,5,4)
4th Border Cities Caledonian (4,5,4,3)
5th Barrie (5,4,2,5)
Best Bass: Barrie
Judges: Bob Worrall, Lynda Mackay (piping); Ken Constable (drumming); Ken Eller (ensemble)

Grade 5 (march medley)
1st Lindsay (1,2,1,3)
2nd London Fire Fighters (3,1,3,1)
3rd Ryan Russell Memorial (2,7,5,2)
4th Cambridge & District (4,3,6,6)
5th Hamilton Police (Gr5) (6,5,2,8)
6th Georgetown (5,4,9,5)
7th Grand Celtic (7,6,4,7)
8th Paris Port Dover (Gr5) (8,9,8,4)
9th St. Andrews Mississauga (9,8,7,9)
Judges: Eddie Gorman, John Elliott (piping); Brian McCue (drumming); Michael Grey (ensemble)

Professional Solo Piping
Piobaireachd
A-Grade
1st Ian K. MacDonald
2nd Andrew Hayes
3rd Callum Harper
4th Glenn Walpole
5th Nick Hudson
6th Doug MacRae
Judge: Pete Aumonier

B-Grade
1st Aidan Bowen
2nd Tyler Bridge
3rd Andrew Mackay
4th Palmer Shonk
5th Tyler Harris
6th Tyler Johnson
Judge: Michael Grey

March
1st Callum Harper
2nd Jacob Dicker
3rd Andrea Boyd
4th Ian K. MacDonald
5th Andrew Hayes
6th Doug MacRae
Judge: Ken Eller

Strathspey & Reel
1st Ian K. MacDonald
2nd Andrew Hayes
3rd Callum Harper
4th Glenn Walpole
5th Jacob Dicker
6th Nick Hudson
Judge: Jake Watson

Jig
1st Ian K. MacDonald
2d Glenn Walpole
3rd Callum Harper
4th Dylan Whittemore
5th Steve Tripp
6th Jacob Dicker
Judge: John Elliott

Professional Solo Snare Drumming
MSR
1st Zack Miller
2nd Iain Bell
3rd Neil Birkett
4th Kyle Wardell
5th MacKenzie Chamberlain
6th Cameron McKail
Judge: Brian McCue

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Kyle Wardell
2nd Zack Miller
3rd MacKenzie Chamberlain
4th Iain Bell
5th Cameron McKail
6th Neil Birkett
Judge: Ken Constable

Do you have competitions results? Just send them in so that they might be shared with the entire piping and drumming world!

Registration

Forgotten Password?