Published: November 30, 2009

Pipeband Club takes NSW State Championship

Sydney – November 1, 2009 – The Pipeband Club won the Grade 1 competition at the New South Wales Championship in temperatures exceeding 30 degrees. City of Blacktown was the only other Grade 1 band competing, and no Grade 2 bands played in that event, only bands playing up. The Pipeband Club also confirmed that it would again travel to Scotland in 2010 to compete for the World Championship.
 
Grade 1 (two competed)
MSR
1st Pipeband Club (1,1,1,1)
2nd City of Blacktown (2,2,2,2)
Judges: Chris Swan, Gill MacKenzie (piping); Steven Clark (drumming); Sam Young (ensemble)
 
Medley
1st Pipeband Club (1,1,1,1)
2nd City of Blacktown (2,2,2,2)
Judges: John MacKenzie, Richard Knight (piping); Duncan Graham (drumming); Nat Russell (ensemble)
 
Grade 2 (two competed)
MSR
1st LCC Southern Cross (Gr3) (1,1,1,1)
2nd United Mineworkers (Gr3) (2,2,2,2)
Judges: John MacKenzie, Richard Knight (piping); Duncan Graham (drumming); Nat Russell (ensemble)
 
Medley
1st LCC Southern Cross (Gr3) (1,1,1,2)
2nd United Mineworkers (Gr3) (2,2,2,1)
Judges: Chris Swan, Gill MacKenzie (piping); Steven Clark (drumming); Sam Young (ensemble)
 
Grade 3 (six competed)
MSR
1st LCC Southern Cross (2,1,1,1)
2nd Scots College (3,2,3,2)
3rd United Mineworkers (1,3,6,3)
Judges: John MacKenzie, Richard Knight (piping); Duncan Graham (drumming); Nat Russell (ensemble)
 
Medley
1st LCC Southern Cross (1,1,1,1)
2nd Scots College (2,2,2,3)
3rd United Mineworkers (3,4,4,4)
Judges: Chris Swan, Gill MacKenzie (piping); Steven Clark (drumming); Sam Young (ensemble)
 
Grade 4 (10 competed)
March
1st LCC Southern Cross (1,1,2,4)
2nd Canberra Burns Club (2,2,3,3)
3rd Pipeband Club Development Band (3,3,1,5)
Judges: Chris Swan, Gill MacKenzie (piping); Steven Clark (drumming); Sam Young (ensemble)
 
Medley
1st LCC Southern Cross (2,2,3,1)
2nd Pipeband Club Development Band (1,1,1,2)
3rd Canberra Burns Club (3,3,8,4)
Judges: John MacKenzie, Richard Knight (piping); Duncan Graham (drumming); Nat Russell (ensemble)
 
Juvenile (four competed)
1st Scots College No. 1 (1,1,1,1)
2nd Hawkesbury City Juvenile (2,3,2,2)
3rd Scots College No. 2 (3,2,3,3)
Judges: Chris Swan, Gill MacKenzie (piping); Steven Clark (drumming); Sam Young (ensemble)

Registration

Forgotten Password?