SFU: 2008 World Champions

Published: August 31, 2008
Glasgow – August 16, 2008 – The Simon Fraser University Pipe Band of Vancouver won its fifth World Champion title today under good weather conditions and before a large, appreciative crowd. Field Marshal Montgomery of Northern Ireland finished a close second, with House of Edgar-Shotts & Dykehead third, thus continuing the same top-three dominance of the last 15 years.
 
Notable was Shotts & Dykehead’s medley performance when the band turned its circle to face the judges and the audience, resulting in applause from the crowd.
 
Grade 1
1st Simon Fraser University (Canada)
2nd Field Marshal Montgomery (Northern Ireland)
3rd House of Edgar-Shotts & Dykehead (Scotland)
4th Boghall and Bathgate (Scotland)
5th St. Laurence O’Toole (Ireland)
6th Strathclyde Police (Scotland)
Drumming: Overall:SFU ; MSR: SFU ; Medley: SFU
Medley overall: SFU
MSR overall: Field Marshal
Medley judges: Harry Stevenson, Andrew Wright (piping); Ciaran Mordaunt (drumming); Alistair Aitken (ensemble)
MSR judges: Iain MacLellan, Winston Pollock (piping); D. Goodall (drumming); Bob Shepherd (ensemble)
 
Grade 2 (medley, 22 competed)
1st Bagad Cap Caval (Brittany)
2nd Ravara (Northern Ireland)
3rd Torphichen & Bathgate (Scotland)
4th Oran Mor (USA)
5th Bagad Brieg (Brittany)
6th Buchan (Scotland)
Drumming: Torphicen and Bathgate
Judges: Ken Eller, Nat Russell (piping), Gordon Craig (drumming), David Clark (ensemble)
 
Grade 3A (28 competed)
1st  MacKenzie Caledonian
2nd Clydebank
3rd Howard Memorial
4th RAF Halton
5th Deeside Caledonia
6th Killen
Drumming: Clydebank
Judges: Sam Young, Dixie Ingram (piping); Gregg Dinsdale (drumming); Joe Noble (ensemble)
 
Grade 3B (25 competed)
1st  Central Scotland Police
2nd McNeilstown
3rd  Cullenfad
4th Augharonan
5th: Ulster Scottish 
6th: Methil 
Judges: Jim Wark, John Moles (piping); William Dunlop (drumming); Trevor Dear (ensemble)
 
Juvenile (10 competed)
1st: Inverary
2nd: Dollar Academy
3rd: Kintyre Schools
4th: George Watson’s College
5th: Boghall and Bathgate
6th: White Spot 
Judges: Sam Young, Dixie Ingram (piping); Gregg Dinsdale (drumming); Joe Noble (ensemble)
 
Grade 4A (39 competed)
1st Colmcille
2nd Black Bottle
3rd Gransha
4th St. Lawrence Howth
5th Manor Cunningham
6th Bready Ulster Scots
 
Grade 4B (39 competed)
1st Stockbridge
2nd Paris Port Dover 
3rd Keith Highlanders 
4th Burntisland
5th Stamperland
6th Ballyboley
 
Novice Juvenile
1st Bucksburn and District
2nd Dumberton
3rd George Watson’s College
4th Kintyre Schools
5th Northwest Junior
6th Boghall & Bathgate

13 thoughts on “SFU: 2008 World Champions

  1. Congratulations to SFU. Anyone know why the draw was not carried out as per the following extract from the RSPBA website? This will make a 14 band final for the World Pipe Band Championships

Registration

Forgotten Password?