Published: April 04, 2015

Video: Toronto Police sweeps Toronto Indoor

The scene at the 2015 Toronto Indoor Games, Moss Park Armoury, Toronto

Toronto – April 4, 2015 – The Toronto Police Grade 1 band enjoyed three first prizes in their events at the Toronto Indoor Games, winning the Grade 1&2 band contest and both of the Grade 1&2 Quartet events. The games marked the first time that the Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band competed as a Grade 1 band, and the debut of Paris Port Dover as a Grade 2 band. Matt MacIsaac returned to solo competition to enjoy a good day in the Professional grade, but it was Andrew Carlisle who was overall best, with two firsts and a second.

Bands
Grade 1&2
(four competed)
1st Toronto Police (1,1,2,1)
2nd Peel Regional Police (3,2,1,3)
3rd Ottawa Police Service (2,3,3,2)
4th Paris Port Dover (Gr2) (4,4,4,4)
Judges: Andrew Berthoff, Bob Worrall (piping); Dan Bist (drumming); John Elliott (ensemble)


Grade 3 (three competed)
1st Rob Roy (1,2,3,1) (EP)
2nd Toronto Police (1,1,2,2)
3rd Hamilton Police (3,3,1,3)
Judges: Gail Brown, Lynda Mackay (piping); Dan Bist (drumming); John Elliott (ensemble)

Grade 4 (five competed)
1st Guelph (1,1,4,3)
2nd Paris Port Dover (3,3,3,1)
3rd Chatham-Kent Police Services (4,4,1,2)
4th Arnprior MacNab (2,2,5,5)
5th Air Force City (5,5,2,4)
Judges: Brian Williamson, Peter Sinclair (piping); Dan Bist (drumming); Ken Eller (ensemble)

Grade 5 (three competed)
1st Barrie (1,1,1,2)
2nd Ryan Russell Memorial (2,2,3,1)
3rd Scarborough (3,3,2,3)
Judges: Gail Brown, Peter Sinclair (piping); Dan Bist (drumming); Ken Eller (ensemble)

Young James Kirkwood in the Grade 2 solo drumming.

Quartets
Grade 1&2
Medley
(seven competed)
1st Toronto Police (Gr1)
2nd Ottawa Police – Dicker (Gr1)
3rd Ottawa Police – Anderson (Gr1)
4th Ottawa Police – Ridley (Gr1)
5th Peel Polce – A.Cairns (Gr1)
6th Peel Police – Alegretti (Gr1)
Judges: Ken Eller, John Elliott

MSR (nine competed)
1st Toronto Police (Gr1)
2nd Ottawa Police Services – Boyd (Gr1)
3rd Ottawa Police Services – Dicker (Gr1)
4th Paris Port Dover – (Gr2)
5th Ottawa Police Services – Bush (Gr1)
6th Peel Regional Police – Allegretti (Gr1)
Judges: Andrew Berthoff; Bob Worrall

Dylan Whittemore plays for a drummer at the 2015 Toronto Indoor.

Grade 3&4
Air & 6/8 March

1st Toronto Police – Urkovsky (Gr3)
2nd Guelph – Bridge (Gr4)
3rd Ryan Russell Memorial (Gr4)
4th Guelph – Dennis (Gr4)
5th Barrie – Kielgelmann (Gr4)
6th Scarborough – MacDougall (Gr4)
Judges: Ken Eller, Lynda Mackay

Solo Piping
Professional
Piobaireachd
(12 competed)
1st Andrew Carlisle
2nd Sean McKeown
3rd Ed Bush
4th Nick Hudson
5th Jacob Dicker
6th Elizabeth SheridanJudge: Bill Livingstone

MSR (12 competed)
1st Matt MacIsaac
2nd Andrew Carlisle
3rd Andrea Boyd
4th Sean McKeown
5th Alan Clark
6th Tyler Harris
Judge: Gail Brown

Freestyle (12 competed)
1st Andrew Carlisle
2nd Matt MacIsaac
3rd Sean McKeown
4th Josh MacFarlane
5th Tyler Harris
6th Jacob Dicker
Judge: John Elliott

Solo Drumming
Professional

MSR (four competed)
1st Iain Bell
2nd Chris Bell
3rd Joe Kiah
4th Neil Birkett
Judge: Dan Bist

Hornpipe & Jig (three competed)
1st Chris Bell
2nd Iain Bell
3rd Neil Birkett
Judge: Dan Bist

Registration

Forgotten Password?