Ulster Solo Champions: Frazer, McNicholl

Published: April 22, 2019

James Frazer accepts the trophy for piping. [Photo Brian Hasson]
Lisburn, Northern Ireland – April 20, 2019 – The 2019 Ulster Solo Piping & Drumming Championships were held at Lisnagarvey High School, where more than 60 pipers and almost 40 snare drummers competed. James Frazer won the Ulster Adult Solo Piping Championship, and Christopher McNicholl took the Adult Solo Drumming contest, which was a qualifying competition for the 2019 World Solo Drumming Championships. The event was put on by the RSPBA’s Northern Ireland Branch.

Solo Piping
Piobaireachd
A
1st James Frazer
2nd Kris Coyle
3rd Scott Wallace

B
1st Emma Livingstone
2nd Michael Harvey
3rd Andrew Shilliday

Under-18
1st Emma Ferguson

Under-16
1st Thomas Wilson
2nd Ewan Mitchell
3rd Adam Brimage

Christopher McNicholl takes the big solo snare drumming trophy. [Photo Brian Hasson]
Light Music
Open
A-Grade
MSR
1st Ashley McMichael
2nd Scott Wallace
3rd James Frazer

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Ashley McMichael
2nd James Frazer
3rd Ryan Cupples-Menendez

B-Grade
1st Ryan Cupples-Menendez
2nd Scott McKay
3rd Alastair Donaghy

C-Grade
1st Mark Hasson
2nd Beth Preston
3rd Emma Livingstone

Under-18 Juvenile
1st Fraser Rodgers
2nd Marc Warnock
3rd Nathan Coburn

Under-16 Juvenile
1st Jake McConnell
2nd Andrew Pollock
3rd Tigerlily Keoghan

Under-14 Juvenile
1st Sam Purvis
2nd Thomas Wilson
3rd William McFarland

Novice
1st Tyler Gillespie

Advanced Practice Chanter
1st Charlie McAlister
2nd Shaun Townsley
3rd Jake McAlister

Novice Chanter
1st Sarah Boyce
2nd Josh Anderson
3rd Jacob Tate

Solo Drumming
Snare
Senior
Overall
Ulster Adult Champion:
Christopher McNicholl
2nd Gareth McLees
3rd William Glenholmes

MSR
1st Christopher McNicholl

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Gareth McLees

Under-18
1st Daniel Mulcahy
2nd Conor Lawlor
3rd Lee Montgomery

Under-16
1st Mark Gallagher
2nd Ben Jenkins
3rd Alex Buchanan

Under-14
1st Jamie Coffey
2nd Samuel Hanna
3rd Jamie Kerr

Junior
1st Adam McCollum
2nd Ashley Fyffe
3rd Richard Black

Intermediate
1st Matthew Shaw

Unaccompanied
1st Scott Martin
2nd Conor Gallagher
3rd Ethan Smith

Open Bass
1st Ewan Smyth
2nd Robert Coady / Craig Rogers

Under-14 Tenor
1st Holly Purvis
2nd Keeva Smith
3rd William Currie

Under-16 Tenor
1st Poppy Cowan
2nd Sophie Thompson
3rd Adam Montgomery

C-Grade Tenor
1st Lara Hoy

B-Grade Tenor
1st Ewan Glenny
2nd Emma Frazer

 

Registration

Forgotten Password?