Published: July 30, 2016

78th Fraser Highlanders: 2016 North American Champs

Maxville, Ontario – July 30, 2016 – The 78th Fraser Highlanders won the North American Pipe Band Championship at the Glengarry Highland Games, successfully defending their title, and continuing their undefeated streak over the 2016 season. The 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) had a range of piping results between first and last in the medley event. In the Professional Solo Piping, Bruce Gandy won the Gold Medal March, Strathspey & Reel, and had the overall best day for soloists, also winning the A-Grade Piobaireachd and the March.

Grade 1 (five competed)
Overall
1st 78th Fraser Highlanders
2nd 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel)
3rd Ottawa Police Service
4th Peel Regional Police
5th Toronto Police
Drumming: 78th Fraser Highlanders

Medley
1st 78th Fraser Highlanders (2,1,1,1)
2nd 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) (1,5,2,3)
3rd Toronto Police (4,3,4,2)
4th Ottawa Police Service (3,2,5,5)
5th Peel Regional Police (5,4,3,4)
Best Bass: 78th Fraser Highlanders
Judges: James W. Troy, Hal Senyk (piping); Tom Kee (drumming); Bob Worrall (ensemble)

MSR
1st 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) (2,1,3,1)
2nd 78th Fraser Highlanders (4,2,1,2)
3rd Peel Regional Police (3,5,2,3)
4th Ottawa Police Service (1,3,5,4)
5th Toronto Police (5,4,4,5)
Best Bass: 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel)
Judges: Bob MacCrimmon, James MacHattie (piping); Michael Hunter (drumming); Glenna Mackay-Johnstone (ensemble)

Grade 2 (nine competed)
Overall
1st City of Dunedin
2nd New York Metro
3rd College of Piping
4th 400 Squadron
5th MacMillan

Medley
1st New York Metro (1,2,5,1)
2nd City of Dunedin (2,3,7,2)
3rd 400 Squadron (3,1,8,3)
4th Rocky Mountain (7,4,2,6)
5th College of Piping (4,8,1,7)
6th MacMillan (8,6,3,4)
7th Viscount Park (6,5,4,8)
8th Great Lakes (9,9,6,5)
9th Paris-Port Dover (5,7,9,9)
Best Bass:  400 Squadron
Judges: Bob MacCrimmon, Brian Williamson (piping); Mike Hunter (drumming); Glenna Mackay-Johnstone (ensemble)

MSR
1st City of Dunedin (4,1,3,1)
2nd College of Piping (2,3,5,4)
3rd New York Metro (1,6,2,6)
4th MacMillan (8,2,1,7)
5th Great Lakes (7,7,4,3)
6th Paris/Port Dover (3,5,6,8)
7th 400 Squadron (5,8,9,2)
8th Rocky Mountain (6,4,7,9)
9th Viscount Park (9,9,8,5)
Best Bass: City of Dunedin
Judges: Sandy Gordon, Charlie MacDonald; Tom Kee (drumming); John Elliott (ensemble)

Grade 3 (medley)
1st Rob Roy (4,4,3,1)
2nd Dartmouth & District (1,1,11,2)
3rd Scotia-Glenville (2,2,5,7)
4th Worcester Kiltie (5,5,4,5)
5th Manchester (9,7,1,6)
6th Toronto Police (10,9,2,3)
7th Ogden Legion (6,6,8,8)
8th Atlanta (3,3,12,10)
9th Hamilton Police (7,12,6,4)
10th 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) (Gr3) (8,8,10,11)
11th Windsor Police (12,11,7,9)
12th Glengarry (11,10,9,12)
13th Durham Regional Police (13,13,13,13)
Best Bass:  Dartmouth & District
Judges: Terry Cleland, Dan Lyden (piping); Brian McCue (drumming); Hugh Cameron (ensemble)

Grade 4 (mini-MSR)
1st Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa (4,1,8,1)
2nd Arnprior MacNab (6,3,1,6)
3rd College of Piping (2,8,5,4)
4th Niagara Regional Police (1,6,7,7)
5th MacMillan-Birtles (5,4,6,9)
6th Stuart Highlanders (7,5,11,2)
7th Firefighter McPadden (8,7,2,8)
8th Paris-Port Dover (Gr4) (3,2,10,10)
9th Fredericton Society of Saint Andrew (11,10,3,3)
10th City of Dunedin (Gr4) (9,9,4,5)
11th Barrie (10,11,9,11)
12th High Desert (12,12,12,12)
Best Bass:  Fredericton Society of Saint Andrew
Judges: Bob MacCrimmon, Brian Williamson (piping); Mike Hunter (drumming); Glenna Mackay-Johnstone (ensemble)

Grade 5 (march medley)
1st London Fire Fighters (2,2,4,3)
2nd White Heather (5,4,2,1)
3rd Lindsay (1,1,3,7)
4th Hamilton Police (7,5,1,2)
5th Glengarry (9,3,7,6)
6th Dartmouth & District (6,7,10,5)
7th Ryan Russell Memorial (11,8,6,4)
8th Sons of Scotland (8,9,8,11)
9th Georgetown (10,6,13,10)
10th Quigley Highlanders (4,12,11,12)
11th College of Piping (14,10,9,8)
12th Finger Lakes (3,15,15,9)
13th Montreal (13,11,3,13)
14th South Glengarry (12,14,14,14)
15th Air Force City (15,13,12,15)
Best Bass:  London Fire Fighters
Judges: Charlie MacDonald, Brian Williamson (piping); Brian McCue (drumming); Bob MacCriimmon (ensemble)

 

Registration

Forgotten Password?