Published: June 18, 2016

Videos: 78th Frasers continue winning with Cobourg victory

Cobourg, Ontario – June 18, 2016 – The 78th Fraser Highlanders won for the third straight time in the young 2016 season, taking the Grade 1 event at the Cobourg Highland Games. Weather was picture perfect with strong sunshine and relatively cool on the shores of Lake Ontario. The Peel Regional Police did not compete, making it a three-band event. Sean McKeown was Professional Piper of the Day, and Iain Bell the Professional Drummer of the Day.

Grade 1 (medley, three competed)
1st 78th Fraser Highlanders (1,2,1,1)
2nd Toronto Police (2,1,2,3)
3rd Ottawa Police (3,3,3,2)
Best Bass: 78th Fraser Highlanders
Judges: John Elliott, Peter Sinclair (piping); Greg Dinsdale (drumming) Andrew Berthoff (ensemble)

Grade 2 (MSR, two competed)
1st 400 Squadron (2,1,1,1)
2nd Paris Port Dover (1,2,2,2)
Best Bass: 400 Squadron
Judges: John Elliott, Peter Sinclair (piping); Greg Dinsdale (drumming) Andrew Berthoff (ensemble)

Grade 3 (medley, seven competed)
1st Rob Roy (1,2,2,1)
2nd Hamilton Police (4,5,1,2)
3rd Guelph (3,1,4,6)
4th Windsor Police (2,6,5,3)
5th Toronto Police (Gr3) (5,4,3,4)
6th Durham Regional Police (6,3,6,5)
7th Glengarry Pipe Band – Gr.3 (7,7,7,7)
Best Bass: Hamilton Police
Judges: Iain Symington, Brian Williamson (piping); Mike Hunter( drumming); Dan Bist (ensemble)

Grade 4 (mini set, five competed)
1st Arnprior McNab (2,2,2,1)
2nd Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa (1,1,3,4)
3rd Niagara Regional Police (3,3,1,3)
4th Paris Port Dover (Gr4) (4,4,5,2)
5th Barrie (5,5,4,5)
Best Bass: Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa
Judges: Iain Symington, Brian Williamson (piping); Mike Hunter( drumming); Dan Bist (ensemble)

Grade 5 (march medley, 10 competed)
1st Lindsay (1,1,1,1)
2nd London Fire Fighters (2,2,4,2)
3rd White Heather (3,4,3,3)
4th Grand Celtic (6,6,5,4)
5th Hamilton Police (4,9,2,6)
6th Georgetown (5,3,10,9)
7th Glengarry (9,5,11,5)
8th Paris Port Dover (Gr5) (7,10,8,7)
9th Ryan Russell Memorial (8,7,9,8)
10th Dundas (10,8,7,10)
11th Air Force City (11,11,6,11)
Best Bass: Grand Celtic
Judges: John Elliott, Peter Sinclair (piping); Greg Dinsdale (drumming) Andrew Berthoff (ensemble)

Professional Solo Piping
Piobaireachd
Grade A
(12 competed)
1st Ian K. MacDonald
2nd Sean McKeown
3rd Callum Harper
4th Ed Bush
5th Jacob Dicker
6th Andrea Boyd
Judge: Bill Livingstone

Grade B (five competed)
1st Tyler Johnson, “MacCrimmon’s Sweetheart”
2nd Tyler Harris, “Too Long In This Condition”
3rd Tyler Bridge, “Lament for the Children”
4th Alan Clark, “The End of the Great Bridge”
5th Aidan Bowen, “Lament for Donald of Laggan”
Judge: Andrew Berthoff

Light Music (18 competed)
March
1st Andrea Boyd
2nd Sean McKeown
3rd Jacob Dicker
4th Callum Harper
5th Tyler Johnson
6th Ed Bush
Judge: Andrew Berthoff

Strathspey & Reel
1st Ian K. MacDonald
2nd Callum Harper
3rd Andrea Boyd
4th Sean McKeown
5th Jacob Dicker
6th Scott McIntosh
Judge: Jake Watson

Jig
1st Sean McKeown
2nd Ian K. MacDonald
3rd Callum Harper
4th Tyler Harris
5th Jacob Dicker
6th Steven Tripp
Judge: John Elliott

Professional Solo Snare Drumming
MSR
1st Zack Miller
2nd Iain Bell
3rd Kyle Wardell
4th Neil Birkett
Judge: Mike Hunter

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Neil Birkett
2nd Kyle Wardell
3rd Ian Bell
4th Zack Miller
Judge: Greg Dinsdale

 

 

Registration

Forgotten Password?