78th Frasers take both days at Alma

Published: May 30, 2016

Alma, Michigan – May 28-29, 2016 – For the first time in a few years, there was a competitive Grade 1 event at the annual Alma Highland Festival in central Michigan over its traditional Memorial Day Weekend timeslot. The 78th Fraser Highlanders won both the Medley and MSR events. Tyler Johnson was the overall winner in the four-contestant Professional solo piping, and MacKenzie Chamberlain got the same in the two-player Professional solo snare drumming.

Bands
Grade 1

Medley (Saturday)
1st 78th Fraser Highlanders (1,2,1,1)
2nd Peel Regional Police Pipe Band (2,1,2,2)
Judges: Gail Brown, Greg Abbott (piping); Andrew Hoinacki (drumming); Barry Conway (ensemble)

MSR (Sunday)
1st 1st 78th Fraser Highlanders (1,2,1,1)
2nd Peel Regional Police Pipe Band (2,1,2,2)
Judges: Gail Brown, Barry Conway (piping); Andrew Hoinacki (drumming); Greg Abbott (ensemble)

78th Fraser Highlanders competing at Alma.

Grade 2
MSR
(Saturday)
1st Greater Midwest (1,1,1,1)
2nd Midlothian Scottish (2,2,2,2)
Judges: Gail Brown, Greg Abbott (piping); Andrew Hoinacki (drumming); Barry Conway (ensemble)

Medley (Sunday)
1st Greater Midwest (1,1,1,2)
2nd Midlothian Scottish (2,2,2,1)
Judges: Gail Brown, Barry Conway (piping); Andrew Hoinacki (drumming); Greg Abbott (ensemble)

Grade 3
Medley
(Saturday)
1st Toronto Police (Gr3) (1,1,1,1)
2nd Chicago Celtic (2,2,2,2)
Judges: Gail Brown, Greg Abbott (piping); Andrew Hoinacki (drumming); Barry Conway (ensemble)

MSR (Sunday)
1st Toronto Police (Gr3) (1,1,1,1)
2nd Chicago Celtic (2,2,2,2)
Judges: Gail Brown, Barry Conway (piping); Andrew Hoinacki (drumming); Greg Abbott (ensemble)

Grade 4
MSR
(Saturday)
1st Alma College (2,1,2,1)
2nd 87th Cleveland (1,3,1,2)
3rd Border Cities Caledonian (3,2,3,3)
4th Flint Scottish (4,4,4,4)
Judges: Gail Brown, Greg Abbott (piping); Andrew Hoinacki (drumming); Barry Conway (ensemble)

Medley (Sunday)
1st 87th Cleveland (ens.pref.) (2,2,2,1)
2nd Alma College (3,1,1,2)
3rd Border Cities Caledonian (1,3,3,3)
4th Flint Scottish (4,4,4,4)
Judges: Gail Brown, Barry Conway (piping); Andrew Hoinacki (drumming); Greg Abbott (ensemble)

Grade 5
Quick March Medley
(Saturday)
1st Grand Traverse (2,1,2,1)
2nd Dundee Scottish (1,2,1,2)
3rd Cabar Feidh (3,3,3,3)
Judges: Judges: Gail Brown, Greg Abbott (piping); Andrew Hoinacki (drumming); Barry Conway (ensemble)

Quick March Medley (Sunday)
1st Dundee Scottish (1,1,1,2)
2nd Grand Traverse (2,3,2,1)
3rd Cabar Feidh (3,2,3,3)
Judges: Gail Brown, Barry Conway (piping); Andrew Hoinacki (drumming); Greg Abbott (ensemble)

 

Registration

Forgotten Password?