Published: October 31, 2012

Bryce wins NZ Silver Chanter; Jamie Hawke NZ Open Solo Championship

Christchurch, New Zealand – October 20-21, 2012 – Jamie Hawke was the overall winner of the designated New Zealand Solo Piping Championship events at the Highland Piping Society of Canterbury’s annual Silver Chanter competitions held at St Andrews College. Graeme Bryce of Christchurch won the Silver Chanter MSR and Martin Frewen of Auckland won the Clasp event for former winners of the Silver Chanter MSR. Niall Stewart and Greg Wilson judged the Silver Chanter, Clasp and A-Grade events.

Silver Chanter MSR
1st Graeme Bryce
2nd Alasdair MacKenzie
3rd Richard Cox
4th Harry Hawke

Clasp MMSSRR (for former winners of Silver Chanter)
1st Martin Frewen
2nd Stewart McKenzie
3rd equal Graeme Bryce & Stuart Easton

A Grade
Piobaireachd (New Zealand Open Championship)
1st Jason Craig
2nd Jamie Hawke
3rd Jonathon Quay
4th Martin Frewen

March (New Zealand Open Championship, South Island Championship)
1st Craig Sked
2nd Alasdair MacKenzie
3rd Liam Kernaghan
4th Stuart Easton

Strathspey & Reel (New Zealand Open Championship)
1st Jamie Hawke
2nd Graeme Bryce
3rd Liam Kernaghan
4th Stuart Easton

Hornpipe & Jig (New Zealand Open Championship)
1st Martin Frewen
2nd Jamie Hawke
3rd Alasdair MacKenzie
4th Craig Sked

6/8 March
1st Craig Sked
2nd Stuart Easton
3rd Harry Hawke
4th Jamie Hawke

B Grade
Piobaireachd
1st Angus Hawke
2nd James Wansink
3rd Katie Lawton
4th Blair Hodson

March
1st Ben Murray
2nd Angus Hawke
3rd Cameron McKean
4th Blair Hodson

Strathspey & Reel
1st Ben Murray
2nd Mysie McTaggart
3rd Blair Hodson
4th Reuben McDonnell

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Kirby Douglas
2nd Piers Dover
3rd James Wansink
4th Simon McLean

6/8 March
1st Ben Murray
2nd Simon McLean
3rd Piers Dover
4th Simon Fraser

Under-21
Piobaireachd
1st Harry Hawke
2nd Callum Gilchrist
3rd Angus Hawke
4th James Wansink

Strathspey & Reel
1st Ben Murray
2nd Harry Hawke
3rd Blair Hodson
4th Reuben McDonnell

C-Grade
Piobaireachd
1st Mysie McTaggart
2nd John Wansink
3rd Rachal Aspinall
4th Tim Dudley

March
1st Shaun Graham
2nd John Wansink
3rd Mysie McTaggart
4th Liam Allan

Strathspey & Reel
1st Mysie McTaggart
2nd Gemma Pearce
3rd Tim Dudley
4th Shaun Graham

6/8 March
1st Mysie McTaggart
2nd John Wansink
3rd Tim Dudley
4th Gowan McLeod

D-Grade
March
1st Matt Arnold
2nd Ruairidh MacLean
3rd Harrison Allan
4th Robert Thomson

Strathspey & Reel
1st Todd Ealam
2nd Chris Myers
3rd Louis Newman
4th Robert Thomson

6/8 March
1st Angus Liddell
2nd Ruairidh MacLean
3rd Matt Arnold
4th Tom Johnson

Novice
2/4 March
1st Matt Arnold
2nd Padraig McNicholl
3rd Max Middleton
4th Todd Ealam

1 COMMENT

Registration

Forgotten Password?