Published: June 30, 2008

Veterans’ Memorial Ottawa contest serves MacDonald, MacLellan well

Ottawa – June 21, 2008 – Emily Kate MacLellan of Ottawa two two first prizes, but Alliosn MacDonald of Kingston, Ontario, was the overall amateur wiinner at the annual Veterans’ Memorial Games on a warm and sunny day. A few bands had to withdraw late, so Grade 2 and Grade 3 events were one-band affairs. Amy Garson, Brian Williamson, Jack Coghill Jr, Andrew Hayes and Steve Lanning were the judges.

Bands
Grade 2

1st Glengarry

Grade 3
1st Mohawk Valley Frasers

Grade 4
1st Rob Roy
2nd Ottawa Police Service
3rd Sons of Scotland Gr4

Grade 5
1st Sons of Scotland Gr5
2nd Rogues of Northumberland
3rd Smiths Falls Gordons

Solo Piping
Grade 1
March
1st Emily Kate MacLellan
2nd Allison MacDonald
3rd Jonathan Verrett

Strathspey & Reel
1st Emily Kate MacLellan
2nd Allison MacDonald

Jig
1st Allison MacDonald
2nd Jonathan Verrett
3rd Emily Kate MacLellan

Grade 2
March

1st Ross Davison
2nd Matthew Yuen
3rd Michael Griggs

Strathspey & Reel
1st Ross Davison
2nd Matthew Yuen

Jig
1st Michael Griggs
2nd Ross Davison

Grade 3
March

1st Nicholas Lundberg
2nd MacGregor van de Ven
3rd Shawn Brown

Strathspey & Reel
1st Nicholas Lundberg
2nd MacGregor van de Ven
3rd Shawn Brown

Grade 4 March
1st Graeme Burns
2nd Michael Ahronson
3rd Taylor Williams

Grade 5 March
1st Eric Noden
2nd Ian Noble
3rd Dan Stewart

Senior Piobaireachd
1st Matthew Yuen
2nd Jonathan Verrett
3rd Allison MacDonald

Junior Piobaireachd
1st David Campbell
2nd William MacNeill
3rd Lindsay Bell

Novice Piobaireachd
1st Camden Garson
2nd Graeme Burns
3rd Anna Savage

Solo Drumming
Grade 1
MSR

1st Rob MacLeod
2nd Kurt Hunter
3rd Iain Bell

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Rob MacLeod
2nd Iain Bell
3rd Kurt Hunter

Grade 3 March
1st Troy Hamstra

Grade 4 March
1st Dylan Stewart
2nd Elizabeth Keeper
3rd Erica Pulling

Grade 5 March
1st Alexandre Wickham
2nd Gabriel Grove
3rd Catherine Kern

Open Amateur Bass
1st Caitlyn Pellerin
2nd Kent Stewart
3rd Scott Wannamaker

Open Flourishing Tenor
1st Dylan Stewart
2nd Caitlyn Pellerin
3rd Sean Waites

Registration

Forgotten Password?