Published: June 30, 2011

Alex Gandy wins USPF

Newark, Delaware – June 18, 2011 – Alex Gandy of Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, won both of the professional events at the 25th annual United States Piping Foundation Piping Championships and the overall championship. The overall winner of the amateur section was Palmer Shonk of Pittsburgh. Gandy and Shonk each received airfare to Scotland.

Professional

Piobaireachd (St. Andrew’s Society of Philadelphia Silver Quaich; submit six tunes, play one)
1st Alex Gandy, “The End of the Great Bridge” ($1000)
2nd Andrew Carlisle, Pittsburgh, “The MacKays’ Banner” ($800)
3rd Bruce Gandy, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, “Lament for the Earl of Antrim” ($600)
4th James Bell, Batesville, Arkansas, “The Bells of Perth” ($400)
5th Andrew Rogers, Fredericton, New Brunswick, “The Battle of Auldearn #2” ($200)

MSR (St. Andrew’s Society of Baltimore Silver Charger; six of each, played twice)
1st Alex Gandy, “John MacColl’s March to Kilbowie Cottage,” “Susan MacLeod,” “The Little Cascade” ($1000)
2nd Bruce Gandy, “Crags of Stirling,” “Islay Ball,” “Charlie’s Welcome”($800)
3rd Andrew Carlisle, “Braes of Castle Grant,” “Inveraray Castle,” “John Morrison, Assynt House” ($600)
4th James Bell, “Major Manson Farewell to Clachantrushal,” “Struan Robertson,” “The Smith of Chilliechassie” ($400)
5th Andy Rogers, “92nd at Modder River,” “Maggie Cameron,” “Bessie McIntyre” ($200)

Also competing in but not in the prizes were Duncan Bell, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania; John Bottomley, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania; Andrew Bova, Perrysburg, Ohio; Paula Glendinning, Ashton, Maryland; Ted Krogh, Anchorage, Alaska; Donald Lindsay, Petersburgh, New York; and Dan Lyden, Timonium, Maryland.

Judges for both events were Bill Livingstone and John Wilson.

Amateur
Piobaireachd (The Donald MacPherson Silver Quaich; submit four, play one)
1st Ursa Beckford, Clifton, Maine, “The Unjust Incarceration”
2nd Elliot Smith, Concord, New Hampshire, “The Finger Lock”
3rd Palmer Shonk, “Lament for MacSwan of Roaig”
4th Liz Cherry, Greensburg, Pennsylvania, “Lament for Donald Duaghal MacKay”
5th Ross Davison, Ottawa, “The Battle of the Pass of Crieff”

MSR (Seumas MacNeill Silver Quaich; submit four, play one once through)
1st Nick Hudson, Pittsburgh, “Abercairney Highlanders,” “Lady Louden,” “Dr. MacPhail’s Reel”
2nd Palmer Shonk, “Knightswood Ceilidh,” “Monymusk,” “Thompson’s Dirk”
3rd Liz Cherry, “Inverlochy Castle,” “Kirstie McCallman’s Favourite,” “Miss Proud”
4th Elliot Smith, “The Young MacGregor,” “Ewe wi’ the Crookit Horn,” “Fiona MacLeod”
5th Ursa Beckford, “John MacDonald of Glencoe,” “Shepherd’s Crook,” The Little Cascade””

Also competing but not in the prizes: Tom Brown

2 COMMENTS

Registration

Forgotten Password?