Published: April 30, 2012

Audio: Nichols takes first Darleen Milloy Memorial Trophy; Bonar wins BCPA Gathering Piobaireachd

New Westminster, British Columbia – April 6-7, 2012 – The BC Pipers Association’s Annual Gathering was the site of the first event sponsored by the Competing Pipers Association outside of Scotland, a competition that was also the first time that the Darleen Milloy Memorial Trophy was awarded to the winner of the contest, reserved for those graded B or C by the CPA.

Will Nichols of Blaine, Washington, won the new trophy, designed from solid jade, given in memory of the late Vancouver piper, Darleen Miharija-Milloy, the 1987 Inverness Silver Medallist who died in 2011 after complications from Multiple Sclerosis.

In the other prestigious events, Andrew Bonar won the coveted Cairn Trophy for piobaireachd, and Colin Lee was the aggregate winner across the three Professional events. Tano Martone was the overall winner of the Professional Solo Snare Drumming. Simon Fraser University won the Grade 1 band competition.

Pipe Bands
Grade 1
Medley
1st Simon Fraser University (click here for MP3 recording)
2nd Dowco-Triumph Street (click here for MP3 recording)

Drumming: Simon Fraser University

MSR
1st Simon Fraser University (click here for MP3 recording)
2nd Dowco-Triumph Street (click here for MP3 recording)

Drumming: Simon Fraser University

Overall
1st Simon Fraser University
2nd Dowco-Triumph Street

Drumming: Simon Fraser University

Grade 2
Medley
1st New Westminster Police
2nd Portland Metro

Drumming: Portland Metro

Grade 3
Medley
1st Robert Malcolm Memorial III
2nd Greighlan Crossing

Drumming: Robert Malcolm Memorial III

Grade 4
Medley
1st Robert Malcolm Memorial IV
2nd Keith Highlanders
3rd Portland Metro Youth
4th Seaforth Highlanders of Canada
5th Northwest Junior IV
6th White Spot IV

Drumming: Robert Malcolm Memorial IV

Grade 5
Quick Marches Medley
1st Fraser Valley Youth

Drumming: Fraser Valley Youth
Judges for all band events: Glenn Brown, Alan Walters, John Fisher (ensemble), Jake Jørgensen (drumming)

Solo Piping
Professional
Piobaireachd
1st Andrew Bonar
2nd Will Nichols
3rd Colin Lee, Vancouver
4th Andrew Laird

Judge: Jack Taylor

MSR
1st Colin Lee
2nd Alastair Lee, Vancouver
3rd Andrew Bonar
4th Jori Chisholm, Seattle

Judge: Glenn Brown

Jig
1st James P. Troy
2nd Will Nichols
3rd Andrew Douglas, Syracuse, New York
4th Alastair Lee

Judge: Jack Taylor

CPA B- & C-Grade Piobaireachd (Darleen Milloy Memorial Trophy)
1st Will Nichols, “Lament for Captain MacDougall”
2nd James P. Troy, Victoria, British Columbia, “The MacLeods’ Controversy”
3rd Ed McIlwaine, Vancouver, “Lament for the Departure of King James”

Judge: Andrew Bonar

Grade 1
Piobaireachd
1st Liam Hilder
2nd Jamie Kubasiewicz
3rd Alexander Schiele
4th Joseph Stewart
5th Nicholas Theriault
6th Scott Wood

Judge: Glenn Brown

MSR
1st Alexander Schiele
2nd Jamie Kubasiewicz
3rd Raphael Mercier
4th Scott Wood
5th Liam Hilder
6th Brian Haddon

Judge: James Beaumont

Jig
1st Joseph Stewart
2nd Will Clarke
3rd Scott Wood
4th Alexander Schiele
5th Liam Hilder
6th Jamie Kubasiewicz

Judge: James W. Troy

Solo Snare Drumming
Professional
MSR
1st Tano Martone
2nd James P. Troy
3rd Kyle Wallis
4th Cameron Reid
5th Gavin MacRae

Judges: John Fisher, Jake Jorgensen

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Tano Martone
2nd James P. Troy
3rd Kyle Wallis
4th Gavin MacRae
5th Cameron Reid

Judges: John Fisher, Jake Jorgensen

Grade 1
MSR
1st Graham Haddon
2nd Amber Stone
3rd James MacNeil
4th Logan Akira Taylor
5th Steven Wheeler
6th Tyler Wood

Judge: John Fisher

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Graham Haddon
2nd James MacNeil
3rd Amber Stone
4th Bryce Kreger
5th Steven Wheeler

Judge: Jake Jørgensen

Professional Tenor Drumming
Hornpipe & Jig
1st MacKenzie Webster
2nd Owen Russell
3rd Holly Shaw

Judges: John Fisher, Jake Jorgensen

Registration

Forgotten Password?