Published: July 11, 2016

Competitors chill at three-day Antigonish

Antigonish, Nova Scotia – July 8-10, 2016 – More than 250 pipers and drummers competed at the 153rd Antigonish Highland Games under overcast and cool weather, with the thermometre reaching only 16 degrees, in contrast to normal much warmer years. The event held its first Freestyle Piping Knockout on the Friday night, which was won by James MacHattie of Summerside, Prince Edward Island, according to three unknown judges in the audience and three applause metres measuring audience response. Bruce Gandy of Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, was the overall winner of the  Professional Solo Piping, while MacHattie won the indoor Atlantic Canada Open Piobaireachd contest.

Bands
Saturday
Grade 1
(MSR, one played)
78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel)
Judges: Michael Grey, Iain Simpson (piping); Hugh Cameron (drumming); Ken Eller (ensemble)

Grade 2 (MSR, two competed)
1st College of Piping, Summerside
2nd Dartmouth & District (Gr3)
Judges: Michael Grey, Iain Simpson (piping); Hugh Cameron (drumming); Ken Eller (ensemble)

Grade 3 (MSR, two competed)
1st Dartmouth & District
2nd 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) (Gr3)
Judges: Michael Grey, Iain Simpson (piping); Hugh Cameron (drumming); Ken Eller (ensemble)

Grade 4 (MSR, two competed)
1st College of Piping, Summerside (Gr4)
2nd Fredericton Society of Saint Andrew
Judges: Michael Grey, Iain Simpson (piping); Hugh Cameron (drumming); Ken Eller (ensemble)

Grade 5 (march medley)
1st Cochrane (ens.pref.)
2nd Dartmouth & District (Gr5)
3rd College of Piping (Gr5)
Judges: Michael Grey, Iain Simpson (piping); Hugh Cameron (drumming); Ken Eller (ensemble)

78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) performing at the 2016 Antigonish Highland Games.

Sunday
Grade 1
(medley, one played)
78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel)
Judges: Iain Simpson, Ann Gray (piping); Hugh Cameron (drumming); Ken Eller (ensemble)

Grade 2 (medley, two competed)
1st College of Piping, Summerside
2nd Dartmouth & District (Gr3)
Judges: Iain Simpson, Ann Gray (piping); Hugh Cameron (drumming); Ken Eller (ensemble)

Grade 3 (medley, two competed)
1st Dartmouth & District
2nd 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) (Gr3)
Judges: Iain Simpson, Ann Gray (piping); Hugh Cameron (drumming); Ken Eller (ensemble)

Grade 4 (medley)
College of Piping (Gr4)
1st Fredericton Society of Saint Andrew
Judges: Iain Simpson, Jim Stack (piping); Hugh Cameron (drumming); Ken Eller (ensemble)

Grade 5
1st Dartmouth & District (Gr5)
2nd College of Piping (Gr5)
3rd Cochrane (ens.pref.)
Judges: Iain Simpson, Jim Stack (piping); Hugh Cameron (drumming); Ken Eller (ensemble)

Professional Solo Piping
Antigonish Farmers Mutual Insurance Freestyle Knockout
1st James MacHattie ($1,000)
2nd Alex Gandy ($750)
3rd Jonathan Simpson ($500)

Atlantic Canada Open Piobaireachd
1st James MacHattie, “In Praise of Morag”
2nd Bruce Gandy
3rd Ann Gray
Judge: Michael Grey

March
1st Bruce Gandy
2nd Alex Gandy
3rd James Dyson
Judge: Ken Eller

Strathspey & Reel
1st Bruce Gandy
2nd Alex Gandy
3rd James MacHattie
Judge: Jim Stack

Jig
1st Alex Gandy
2nd James MacHattie
3rd Bruce Gandy
Judge: Iain Simpson

Professional Solo Snare Drumming
MSR
1st Sam Ramsay
2nd Joseph Burton

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Sam Ramsay
2nd Joseph Burton

Got results that you’d like the piping and drumming world to see now and forever in the future? Just send them by email in the format above along with a photo or two!

 

Registration

Forgotten Password?