Published: May 31, 2010

FMM: 2010 Scottish Champions

Dumbarton, Scotland – May 22, 2010 – Field Marshal Montgomery of Northern Ireland started its season of major championships by winning the Scottish in weather that  was sunny and warm, with temperatures reaching 24 degrees.  Boghall & Bathgate had one of its strongest early results in many years by finishing second, while House of Edgar-Shotts & Dykehead won the drumming using two bass drums, finishing third as a band. The Grampian Police won the Grade 2 event. Williamwood made the Grade 2 prize list in its first  championship competing in the  category.  Results were not announced until approximately 7 pm.

Grade 1 (medley, 14 competed)
1st Field Marshal Montgomery
2nd Boghall & Bathgate
3rd House of Edgar-Shotts & Dykehead
4th St Laurence O’Toole
5th ScottishPower
6th Strathclyde Police

Drumming: Shotts
Judges: G. Lawrie, Allan Ronaldson (piping); Gordon Parkes (drumming); Malcolm MacKenzie (ensemble)

Grade 2 (MSR, 20 competed)
1st Grampian Police
2nd Seven Towers
3rd Ravara
4th Dumfries & Galloway
5th Buchan
6th Williamwood

Drumming: Buchan
Judges: Jim Semple, Andrew Wright (piping); Jim Baxter (drumming); Joe Noble (ensemble)

Grade 3A (medley, 13 competed)
1st Deeside Caledonia
2nd Cullen
3rd Linlithgow
4th Cottown
5th City of Brechin
6th Methil

Drumming: Deeside Caledonia
Judges: Harry Stevenson, Nevans (piping); Steele (drumming); David Clarke (ensemble)

Grade 3B (medley, 14 competed)
1st Quinn Memorial
2nd Manor Cunningham
3rd Stockbridge
4th Geoghan Memorial
5th Rothesay & District
6th 101 Northumbrian Reg. RA

Drumming: Manor Cunningham
Judges: Ronnie McShannon, J. Moles (piping); C. Mordaunt (drumming); Alistair Aitken (ensemble)

Juvenile (MSR, five competed)
1st Dollar Academy
2nd George Watson’s College
3rd Boghall & Bathgate
4th Robert Wiseman Dairies-Vale of Atholl
5th Johnstone

Drumming: George Watson’s College
Judges: G. Lawrie, Allan Ronaldson (piping); Gordon Parkes (drumming); Malcolm MacKenzie (ensemble)

Grade 4A (22 competed)
1st Ballyboley
2nd Stow
3rd Fraserburgh RBL
4th Stamperland
5th University of Bedfordshire
6th Bready Ulster Scots

Drumming: Ballyboley
Judges: Harry Stevenson, Nevans (piping); Steele (drumming); David Clarke (ensemble)

Grade 4B (21 competed)
1st Upper Crossgare
2nd Stromness RBL
3rd Portlethen & District
4th Williamwood
5th Glen Mor
6th Bo’ness RBL

Drumming: Upper Crossgare
Judges: Jim Wark, John McCarlie (piping); David Brown (drumming; Trevor Dear (ensemble)

Novice Juvenile (20 competed)
1st George Watson’s College
2nd Oban High School
3rd Inveraray & District
4th George Hariot’s School
5th Lochgelly High School
6th Boghall & Bathgate

Drumming: George Watson’s College
Judges: Jim Wark, John McCarlie (piping); David Brown (drumming; Trevor Dear (ensemble)

2 COMMENTS

  1. Congrats to FMM, and to Scott Currie and the rest of the Shotts corps on taking the drumming! It’s great to have the season started – bring on the Ontario games season!

Registration

Forgotten Password?