Published: July 08, 2017

Kincardine goes to 78th Frasers

Kincardine, Ontario – July 8, 2017 – A perfectly sunny, warm day with low humidity shone on the Kincardine Scottish Festival, where the 78th Fraser Highlanders continues their success on the Ontario circuit. Highland Society of London Gold Medallist Brian Donaldson was playing in the front rank of the Peel Regional Police Pipe Band. Ian MacDonald and Sean McKeown tied for Professional Piper of the Day honours, and MacDonald won on Piobaireachd preference. Cameron Bolley was Professional Solo Snare Drummer of the Day.

Bands
Grade 1
(medley, three competed)
1st 78th Fraser Highlanders (1,3,1,1)
2nd Toronto Police (3,1,3,2)
3rd Peel Regional Police (2,2,2,3)
Best Bass: Peel Regional Police
Judges: Bob MacCrimmon, John Elliott (piping); Greg Dinsdale (drumming); Jim McGillivray (ensemble)

Grade 2 (MSR, three competed)
1st Greater Midwest (2,2,1,1)
2nd 400 Squadron (1,1,2,2)
3rd Midlothian Scottish (3,3,3,3)
Best Bass: Greater Midwest
Judges: Bob MacCrimmon, John Elliott (piping); Greg Dinsdale (drumming); Jim McGillivray (ensemble)

Grade 3 (MSR, five competed)
1st Hamilton Police (1,2,1,1)
2nd Toronto Police (Gr3) (4,1,2,2)
3rd Windsor Police (2,4,3,3)
4th Guelph (3,3,5,4)
5th Chicago Celtic (5,5,4,5)
Best Bass: Hamilton Police
Judges: Bob MacCrimmon, Glenna Mackay-Johnstone (piping); Greg Dinsdale (drumming); Jim McGillivray (ensemble)

Grade 4 (medley, five competed)
1st Border Cities Caledonian (2,1,2,1)
2nd Paris-Port Dover (Gr4) (1,2,1,2)
3rd Durham Regional Police (3,3,4,3)
4th Ryan Russell Memorial (4,5,3,5)
5th London Fire Fighters (6,4,6,4)
6th Barrie (5,6,5,6)
Best Bass: Border Cities Caledonian
Judges: Bob MacCrimmon, John Elliott (piping); Greg Dinsdale (drumming); Jim McGillivray (ensemble)

Grade 5 (march medley, eight competed)
1st Hamilton Police (Gr5) (1,2,1,1)
2nd Paris-Port Dover (Gr5) (4,5,2,2)
3rd Cambridge & District (2,3,5,4)
4th Georgetown (5,1,3,6)
5th Guelph (Gr5) (3,4,7,3)
6th White Heather (7,6,4,5)
7th London Fire Fighters (Gr5) (6,7,8,7)
8th Flint Scottish (8,8,6,8)
Best Bass: Georgetown
Judges: Bob MacCrimmon, John Elliott (piping); Greg Dinsdale (drumming); Jim McGillivray (ensemble)

Professional Solo Piping (13 competed)
Piobaireachd
1st Ian K. MacDonald
2nd Matt MacIsaac
3rd Callum Harper
4th Sean McKeown
5th Aidan Bowen
6th Doug MacRae
Judge: Peter Aumonier

March
1st Sean McKeown
2nd Ian K. MacDonald
3rd Matt MacIsaac
4th Doug MacRae
5th Callum Harper
6th Glenn Walpole
Judge: John Cairns

Strathspey & Reel
1st Glenn Walpole
2nd Sean McKeown
3rd Ian K. MacDonald
4th Doug MacRae
5th Callum Harper
6th Graham Thompson
Judge: John Elliott

Jigs
1st Matt MacIsaac
2nd Sean McKeown
3rd Ian K. MacDonald
4th Callum Harper
5th Tyler Harris
6th Glenn Walpole
Judge: Jake Watson

Professional Solo Snare Drumming (five competed)
MSR
1st Neil Birkett
2nd Zack Miller
3rd Kyle Wardell
4th Cameron Bolley
5th Cameron McKail
Judge: Steve Hill

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Cameron Bolley
2nd Cameron McKail
3rd Kyle Wardell
4th Zack Miller
5th Neil Birkett
Judge: Greg Dinsdale

Registration

Forgotten Password?