Published: July 16, 2013

MacColl, Beaumont, Muir, Sinclair in form at Inveraray

Inveraray, Scotland – July 16, 2013 – What many would describe as the best organized and run outdoor event on the Scottish games circuit was, as usual, very well attended and held in the shadow of the famous castle in overcast with and occasional rain in the morning, but clear and humid in the afternoon. Argyllshireman Angus MacColl had the most success, winning the Piobaireachd and the Strathspey & Reel in the Premier/A-Grade category. Sarah Muir and Connor Sinclair’s stars continue to ascend, taking the firsts in the B-Grade events.

Premier/A-Grade
Piobaireachd
1st Angus MacColl
2nd John Mulhearn
3rd Faye Henderson
4th William Geddes
5th Andrew Carlisle
6th Gordon McCready

Judges: John MacDougall, John Wilson

March
1st Callum Beaumont
2nd Donald MacPhee
3rd Innes Smith
4th Craig Muirhead
5th Allan Russell
6th Angus MacColl

Judges: Barry Donaldson, Ian MacLellan

Strathspey & Reel
1st Angus MacColl
2nd Gordon McCready
3rd Callum Beaumont
4th Finlay Johnston
5th Donald MacPhee
6th William Geddes

Judges: Walter Cowan, Ian Duncan

B-Grade
Piobaireachd
1st Connor Sinclair
2nd David Shedden
3rd Gavin Ferguson
4th Sarah Muir
5th Darach Urquhart
6th George Stewart

Judges: Patricia Henderson, Colin MacLellan, Ronnie McShannon

March
1st Sarah Muir
2nd Graham Drummond
3rd Steven Leask
4th Angus J. MacColl
5th Connor Sinclair
6th Bradley Parker

Judges: Barry Donaldson, Ian MacLellan

Strathspey & Reel
1st Sarah Muir
2nd Graham Drummond
3rd George Stewart
4th Callum Moffat
5th Steven Gray
6th Chris Coyle

Judges: Walter Cowan, Ian Duncan

C-Grade
Piobaireachd
1st Jamie Elder
2nd Kristopher Coyle
3rd Sean Regan
4th Matt Fraser
5th Alan Bradford
6th Christopher Gray

Judges: Stuart Shedden, Jack Taylor

March
1st Caitlin MacDonald
2nd Mael Sicard-Cras
3rd Neil Henderson
4th Andrew Gray
5th Julie Blue
6th Calum Watson

Judges: Barry Donaldson, Ian MacLellan

Strathspey & Reel
1st Nick Hudson
2nd Jonathan Lamberton
3rd Jamie Elder
4th Calum Watson
5th Christopher Gray
6th Andrew Gray

Judges: Walter Cowan, Ian Duncan

Registration

Forgotten Password?