Published: November 30, 2009

Photo added: Liddell wins Bratach, Open Piobaireachd at London

Stuart Liddell flies his new flag at London. (Photo: Derek Maxwell)London – November 7, 2009 – At the annual solo piping competitions at London, organized by the Scottish Piping Society of London, Stuart Liddell of Inveraray, Scotland, won the biggest prize, the Bratach Gorm for piobaireachd, thus doubly securing his invitation to the 2010 Glenfiddich Championship, which he won the week before. Liddell also won the Gillies Cup Open Piobaireachd, completing an infrequent double. In the the B-Grade, Derek Midgley of New Jersey was the overall winner. It was the 70th anniversray year of the London competition.
 
Bratach Gorm (reserved for Gold Medallists)
1st Stuart Liddell
2nd Bruce Gandy, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
3rd Gordon Walker, Galston, Scotland
4th Willie McCallum, Bearsden, Scotland
5th Roddy MacLeod, Glasgow
Judges: Bill Livingstone, John Wilson, Andrew
 
Gillies Cup Piobaireachd (reserved for A-Grade and Silver Medallists)
1st Stuart Liddell
2nd Bruce Gandy
3rd James Murray, Cupar, Scotland
4th Willie McCallum
5th Glenn Brown, Glasgow
Judges: Ian Duncan, Malcolm McRae, Jack Taylor
 
London Medallion MSR (reserved for those eligible for the Former Winners MSRs at Oban or Inverness and London Strachan winners)
1st Willie McCallum
2nd Callum Beaumont, Bo’ness, Scotland
3rd Iain Speirs, Edinburgh
4th Niall Stewart, Kyle of Lochalsh, Scotland
5th Roddy MacLeod
Judges: Walter Cowan, Barrie Donaldson, Iain MacLellan
 
J.B. Robertson March
1st James Murray
2nd Willie McCallum
3rd Roddy Macleod
4th Stuart Liddell
5th Callum Beaumont
Judges: Walter Cowan, Barrie Donaldson, Iain MacLellan
 
Hornpipe & Jig
1st Stuart Liddell
2nd Glenn Brown
3rd Gordon Walker
Judges: Bill Livingstone, John Wilson, Andrew Wright
 
A-Grade
Piobaireachd (Snuff Mull)
1st Simon McKerrell
2nd Callum Beaumont, Bo’ness, Scotland
3rd Innes Smith
4th Jonathan Greenlees, Northern Ireland
5th Andy Rogers, Fredericton, New Brunswick
Judges: Ian Duncan, Malcolm McRae, Jack Taylor
 
MSR (Strachan Trophy)
1st Gordon McReady, Renfrew, Scotland
2nd Andrea Boyd, Glasgow
3rd Alan Johnstone, Glasgow
4th Andrew Carlisle
5th Cameron Drummond, Edinburgh
Judges: Walter Cowan, Barrie Donaldson, Iain MacLellan
 
Hornpipe & Jig
1st Jonathan Greenlees, Northern Ireland
2nd Gordon McCready
3rd Alan Johnstone
Judges: Walter Cowan, Barrie Donaldson, Iain MacLellan
 
B-Grade
Piobaireachd
1st Faye Henderson, Kirriemuir, Scotland
2nd Derek Midgley, New Jersey
3rd Ashleigh Bell, Muir of Ord, Scotland
4th Tom Glover
5th Xavier Bouderiou, Brittany
Judges: Hugh Jamieson, Tom Speirs
 
MSR
1st Sylvain Hamon, Brittany
2nd James MacPhee, Inverness, Scotland
3rd Derek Midgley, New Jersey
4th Craig Muirhead
5th Keith Bowes, Glasgow
Judges: Colin MacLellan, Dugald MacNeill
 
Hornpipe & Jig
1st Derek Midgley
2nd Sylvain Hamon
3rd Mike Fitzhenry
Judge: Murray Henderson
 
C-Grade
Piobaireachd
1st Alan Clark
2nd Duncan Beattie
3rd Craig Muirhead
4th Andrew Travers
5th Peter McAllister
Judges: Colin MacLellan, Dugald MacNeill
 
MSR
1st Scott Wallace
2nd Emmit Conway
3rd Alan Clark
4th Duncan Beattie
5th Douglas Gardiner
Judges: Patrick Grant, Ronnie McShannon
 
Hornpipe & Jig
1st Emmit Conway
2nd Alan Clark
3rd Scott Wallace
Judge: Murray Henderson
 
Juvenile
Piobaireachd
1st Bradley Parker
2nd Graham Drummond
3rd Iain Wilson
 
MSR
1st Graham Drummond
2nd Calum Moffatt
3rd Bradley Parker
 
Air & Jig
1st Stephen Gray
2nd Calum Moffatt
3rd Bradley Parker

Registration

Forgotten Password?