Published: August 31, 2012

PPBSO outdoor season ends at Almonte

Almonte, Ontario – August 25, 2012 – The North Lanark Highland Games were held on a hot, sunny Saturday, bringing to an end the 2012 PPBSO Highland Games season. The event marked the last for Andy Donachie as Chief Steward of the PPBSO. In the solo piping, Dylan Whittemore was the Amateur Piper of the Day, while Erica Pulling took Amateur Drummer of the Day honours. There were no Professional solo events.

Bands
Grade 3 (MSR, one played)
1st Black Watch (RHR) of Canada

Grade 4 (medley, five competed)
1st Arnprior MacNab
2nd Glengarry
3rd Durham Regional Police

Drumming: Highland Mist
Best Bass: Highland Mist

Grade 5 (march medley, three competed)
1st Rob Roy
2nd Quigley Highlanders
3rd Sons of Scotland

Drumming: Rob Roy
Best Bass: Rob Roy
Judges for all band events: Amy Garson, Lynda MacKay (piping); Craig Stewart (drumming); Robert MacCrimmon (ensemble)

Solo Piping
Grade 1
March
1st Aidan Bowen
2nd Andrew Mackay
3rd Dylan Whittemore

Strathspey & Reel
1st Dylan Whittemore
2nd Aidan Bowen
3rd Amanda Pulling

Jig
1st Dylan Whittemore
2nd Chris Dodson
3rd Amanda Pulling

Grade 2
March
1st Cameron Baskerville
2nd Valerie Cooke Johnson

Strathspey & Reel
1st Cameron Baskerville
2nd Valerie Cooke Johnson

Jig
1st Cameron Baskerville
2nd Valerie Cooke Johnson

Grade 3
March
1st Marshall Chamberlain
2nd Dan Vinter
3rd Rachelle Renaud

Strathspey & Reel
1st Marshall Chamberlain
2nd Dan Vinter
3rd Jason Baird

Grade 4
1st Caleb Thibodeau
2nd Taylor Young Millage
3rd Kaj Sullivan

Grade 5
1st Gavin Mackay
2nd Finley van de Ven
3rd Robert McNaull

Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur
1st Aidan Bowen
2nd Dylan Whittemore
3rd Andrew Mackay

Intermediate Amateur
1st Cameron Baskerville
2nd David Campbell

Junior
1st Kaj Sullivan
2nd Clare Grant
3rd Jason Baird

Novice
1st Marshall Chamberlain
2nd Gavin Mackay
3rd Rachel Houlzet

Solo Drumming
Grade 1
MSR
1st Erica Pulling

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Erica Pulling

Grade 2
MSR
1st Eric Wilson
2nd Midori Tonogai

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Eric Wilson
2nd Midori Tonogai

Grade 4
1st Matthew Page
2nd Shahna Summers
3rd Mackenzie Chamberlain

Grade 5
1st Ainsley Gordon
2nd Kelsey Bailey

Open Amateur Bass
1st Doug Matthews

Amateur Flourishing Tenor
1st Tara Roach

Novice Flourishing Tenor
1st William Mitchell
2nd Alycia Domjancic
3rd Rebecca MacDonnell

Registration

Forgotten Password?