Published: July 11, 2021

Sean McKeown wins Professional Piping aggregate in PPBSO’s ‘Kincardine’ online event

Sean McKeown competing at the 2019 Northern Meeting. [Photo Alister Sinclair, copyright pipes|drums]
The Internet – July 10, 2021 – Sean McKeown of Toronto was the best aggregate solo piper in the Professional grad at the third online event of the Pipers & Pipe Band Society of Ontario’s online solo season, with two seconds and a third. There were three different first-prize winners in each of the top events. The Grade 1 light music was separated into two groups. Encouraging contestants to wear traditional attire, the organization awarded a Best Dressed prize, which went to Grade 1 amateur piper Kate Runciman.

Piping

Professional
Piobaireachd
1st Gordon McCready
2nd Sean McKeown, Toronto
3rd Ian K. MacDonald, Whitby, Ontario
Judge: Bill Livingstone

MSR
1st Matt MacIsaac, Stayner, Ontario
2nd Daniel Carr, Collingwood, Ontario
3rd Sean McKeown
Judge: Dr. Angus MacDonald

Freestyle
1st Ian K. MacDonald
2nd Sean McKeown
3rd Daniel Carr
Judge: Bob Worrall

Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
1st Mark McClennan
2nd Henry Michael Paluch
3rd Caleb Thibodeau
Judge: Calum MacDonald

Grade 1
MSR A
1st Joseph Biggs
2nd Henry Michael Paluch
3rd Laura Ann Mullin
Judge: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

MSR B
1st Caleb Thibodeau
2nd Alexander Rocheleau
3rd Graham MacMaster
Judge: Bob Worrall

Hornpipe & Jig A
1st Joseph Biggs
2nd Laura Ann Mullin
3rd Craig Turnbull
Judge: Eddie Gorman

Hornpipe & Jig B
1st Henry Michael Paluch
2nd Kate Runciman
3rd Ben Peterson
Judge: Peter Sinclair

Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd
1st Jean-Sebastien Gamache
2nd Gregory MacDonald Joseph
3rd Sean Burgess
Judge: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

Grade 2
2/4 March
1st Gregory MacDonald Joseph
2nd Jean-Sebastien Gamache
3rd Eddie Boland
Judge: Trish Kirkwood

Strathspey & Reel
1st Jean-Sebastien Gamache
2nd Sean Burgess
3rd Andrew Hill
Judge: Peter Sinclair

6/8 March
1st Sean Burgess
2nd Andy Moore
3rd Eddie Boland
Judge: John Cairns

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd
1st Eddie Boland
2nd Kathleen Lasseter
3rd Ray Cai
Judge: Ellen Mole

Grade 3
March
1st Ray Cai
2nd Paul Brunning
3rd Zachary Dwyer
Judge: Eddie Gorman

Strathspey & Reel
1st Adam Walker
2nd Zachary Dwyer
3rd Caleb John Macpherson
Judge: Tyler Harris

Novice Piobaireachd
1st Sheila Stewart
2nd Kaiden Peter Sabbadin
3rd Stephen Marshall
Judge: John Cairns

Grade 4
March
1st Sheila Stewart
2nd Alec MacDonald
3rd Kaiden Peter Sabbadin
Judge: Tyler Harris

Grade 5
March
1st Gordon Tait
2nd Mia MacInnes
3rd William English
Judge: Trish Kirkwood

Practice Chanter
1st Zoe Smith
2nd Christine Proulx
Judge: Ellen Mole

Drumming

Snare
Professional
MSR
1st Joe Kia
Judge: Steven Hill

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Joe Kia
Judge: Steven Hill

Grade 1
MSR
1st Devin Roberts
2nd Rita DeNobriga
Judge: Steven Hill

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Devin Roberts
2nd Rita DeNobriga
Judge: Steven Hill

Grade 2
MSR
1st Phil Delarosbil
2nd Jessica Martin
3rd Thomas Litherland
Judge: Steven Hill

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Thomas Litherland
2nd Phil Delarosbil
3rd Cameron MacDonald
Judge: Steven Hill

Grade 3
MSR
1st Carter Green
2nd Aidan Blacklock
3rd Ceana Fleury
Judge: Steven Hill

Grade 4
March
1st Erica Cheyne
2nd Jordan Francis
3rd Sue Gallant
Judge: Steven Hill

Grade 5
March
1st Gabriel Benay
2nd Christian Dal Dosso
3rd Justine Landry
Judge: Brian McCue

Tenor
Grade 1
MSR
1st Andrea Jackson
2nd Courtney Green
Judge: Ryan Robertson

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Andrea Jackson
2nd Courtney Green
Judge: Ryan Robertson

Grade 4
1st Gale Walker
2nd Felicia Lelli
3rd Wendy Chaytor
Judge: Ryan Robertson

Grade 5
1st Kyrianna Jorgensen
2nd Graham Carroll
Judge: Ryan Robertson

Bass
Professional
MSR
1st John Rowe
Judge: Ryan Robertson

Hornpipe & Jig
1st John Rowe
Judge: Ryan Robertson

Amateur
1st Drew Ellis
2nd Gale Walker
3rd Evan Duckett
Judge: Mike Cole

Do you have competition results? Just send us the deets and the tea along with a pic or two!

Registration

Forgotten Password?