Published: August 31, 2009

SFU wins its sixth World Championship

Glasgow – August 15, 2009 – Simon Fraser University of Vancouver won its second consecutive and sixth total World Pipe Band Championship at a Glasgow Green that started with very challenging weather, but by 11 am turned into a mainly sunny day. SFU won both the Medley and MSR events and the drumming, making it a commanding victory by the judges. It was the first time in longer than a decade that a different band made the top-three, with St. Laurence O’Toole of Ireland finally breaking the logjam, unseating House of Edgar-Shotts & Dykehead, which finished fifth.
 
Grade 1 Overall
1st Simon Fraser University (Canada)
2nd Field Marshal Montgomery (Northern Ireland)
3rd St. Laurence O’Toole (Ireland)
4th Strathclyde Police (Scotland).
5th House of Edgar-Shotts & Dykehead (Scotland)
6th Boghall & Bathgate (Scotland)
Drumming: SFU
 
Grade 1 Medley
1st  Simon Fraser University
2nd Field Marshal Montgomery
3rd St. Laurence O’Toole
4th Strahclyde Police
5th House of Edgar-Shotts & Dykehead
6th Boghall & Bathgate
Drumming: House of Edgar-Shotts & Dykehead (Scotland)
Judges: I Wood, T. Sloane (piping); G. Craig (drumming); Joe Noble (ensemble)
 
Grade 1 MSR
1st Simon Fraser University
2nd Field Marshal Montgomery
3rd St. Laurence O’Toole
4th Strathclyde Police
5th House of Edgar-Shotts & Dykehead
6th Boghall & Bathgate
Drumming: SFU
Judges: Malcolm MacKenzie, John Moles (piping); A. Steele (drumming); David Clark (ensemble)
 
In Grade 2, Inveraray & District won its fourth major championship of the year, assuring its upgrade to Grade 1. The group started only five years earlier as a Juvenile band, making it one of the fastest rises to the top grade in pipe band history.
 
Grade 2 (MSR)
1st Inveraray & District (Scotland)
2nd Ravara (Northern Ireland)
3rd Mauchline & District
4th Dumfries & Galloway Constabulary (Scotland)
5th Grampian Police (Scotland)
6th New Westminster Police (Canada)
Drumming: Inveraray
Judges: Alan Ronaldson, G. Lawrie (piping); Gordon Parkes (drumming); and Denver Cardwell (ensemble)
 

Grade 3A
1st Killen (Northern Ireland)
2nd Williamwood (Scotland)
3rd Howard Memorial (ensemble preference)
4th McNeillstown (Northern Ireland)
5th Aughintober (Northern Ireland)
6th Cullen
Drumming: Greater Manchester Fire & Rescue
 
Grade 3B
1st Benoni MacTalla (South Africa)
3rd Ulster Scottish (USA)
4th Methil & District (Scotland)
Drumming: Ulster Scottish
 
Juvenile
1st George Watson’s College (Scotland)
2nd Boghall & Bathgate (Scotland)
5th Kintyre Schools (Scotland)
Drumming: Boghall
 
Grade 4A
1st Letterkenny & District (Northern Ireland)
2nd Quinn Memorial (Northern Ireland)
6th City of Timaru Highland (New Zealand)
Drumming: Letterkenny
 
Grade 4B
 
Novice Juvenile
Drumming: George Watson’s

Registration

Forgotten Password?