Published: March 26, 2016

Videos: Strong attendance at Toronto indoor

The Ryan Russell Memorial Pipe Band competing in the Grade 5 event at the 2016 Toronto Indoor Games.

Toronto – March 26, 2016 – A strong entry across most grades of band, quartet and solo events made the 2016 Toronto Indoor Games at Mosspark Armoury in the city’s downtown a hive of activity, as the Peel Regional Police best the Toronto Police in the only contested Grade 1 band event. The Pipes & Drums of the 400 Squadron returned to competition after more than a year’s hiatus, winning the two-band Grade 2 event. Ian K. MacDonald won the overall prize in the Professional Solo Piping, and Iain Bell did the same in the Professional Solo Snare Drumming.

Bands
Grade 1
Medley
(one played)
1st Toronto Police
Judges: Glenna Mackay-Johnstone, Jim McGillivray (piping); Andrew Berthoff (ensemble); Doug Stronach (drumming)


MSR (two competed)
1st Peel Regional Police (2,1,1,1)
2nd Toronto Police (1,2,2,2)
Judges: Glenna Mackay-Johnstone, Jim McGillivray (piping); Andrew Berthoff (ensemble); Doug Stronach (drumming)


Grade 2
MSR
(two competed)
1st 400 Squadron (1,2,1,1)
2nd Paris Port Dover (2,1,2,2)
Judges: Glenna Mackay-Johnstone, Jim McGillivray (piping); Andrew Berthoff (ensemble); Doug Stronach (drumming)

Grade 3
Medley
(five competed)
1st Rob Roy (1,1,1,1)
2nd Toronto Police (Gr3) (2,4,3,2)
3rd Hamilton Police (4,2,2,4)
4th Guelph (3,3,4,3)
5th Northern Skye (5,5,5,5)
Judges: Brian Williamson, Andrea Boyd (piping); Andrew Berthoff (ensemble); Doug Stronach (drumming)

Grade 4
Medley
(one played)
1st Paris Port Dover
Judges: Peter Sinclair, Andrea Boyd (piping); John Elliott (ensemble); Doug Stronach (drumming)

Grade 5
March Medley
1st Hamilton Police (Gr5) (2,1,1,1)
2nd Ryan Russell Memorial (1,2,3,2)
3rd St. Andrews of Mississauga (4,3,2,5)
4th Paris Port Dover (Gr5) (5,5,4,3)
5th Scarborough (3,4,6,4)
6th Air Force City (5,6,6,5)
Judges: Peter Sinclair, Andrea Boyd (piping); John Elliott (ensemble); Doug Stronach (drumming)

Quartets
Grades 1&2
MSR
1st Toronto Police
2nd Paris Port Dover
3rd Rob Roy
Judges: Gail Brown, Glenna Mackay-Johnstone

Medley
1st Rob Roy
2nd Paris Port Dover
3rd Toronto Police
Judges: Andrew Berthoff, Jim McGillivray

Grade 3&4
Air & 6/8 March
1st Toronto Police (Gr3) – Group MacDonald
2nd Toronto Police (Gr3) – Group Harrison
3rd Guelph
4th = Niagara Regional Police – Group Davidson / Niagara Regional Police – Group MacNeil
5th St. Andrew’s College
6th MacDonald

See next page for solo results . . .

 

Registration

Forgotten Password?