World Champions 2018: Field Marshal Montgomery

Published: August 18, 2018

Glasgow – August 18, 2018 – Field Marshal Montgomery were declared 2018 World Pipe Band Champions after a day of overcast and sometimes rainy conditions at Glasgow Green against 11 other finalists in the Grade 1 competition, stunning those watching, due to not winning a major previously in 2018.It was the twelfth World Championship title for the Belfast-based band. The band won in convincing style, taking both the Medley and MSR events.

In a tight Grade 2Final, City of Dunedin of Florida won, almost assuredly paving its way to Grade 1 status in 2019.

The stands at the main arena were never completely full for the Grade 1 events, and often as much as half empty. Only a handful of seats were occupied for the Grade 2 Final.

The final prizes in Grade 1 were announced after 8:30 pm.

Grade 1
Overall
1st Field Marshal Montgomery (Northern Ireland)
2nd Inveraray & District (Scotland)
3rd St. Laurence O’Toole (Ireland) (MSR pref)
4th ScottishPower (Scotland)
5th Simon Fraser University (Canada)
6th Police Scotland Fife (Scotland)
Drumming: St. Laurence O’Toole

Medley
1st Field Marshal Montgomery (1,1,6,1)
2nd ScottishPower (2,3,3,3)
3rd St. Laurence O’Toole (6,6,1,2)
4th Inveraray & District (3,4,5,5)
5th Simon Fraser University (5,5,2,6)
6th Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia (Scotland) (4,2,12,4)
7th Police Scotland Fife (7,7,4,8)
8th 78th Fraser Highlanders (Canada) 8,8,7,7) (ens.pref.)
9th Vale of Atholl (Scotland) (9,9,9,9)
10th Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia (Scotland) (10,10,8,10)
11th Johnstone (Scotland) (11,11,10,12)
12th Dowco Triumph Street (Canada) (12,12,11,11)
Judges: Jim Semple, George Wilson (piping); Paul Brown (drumming); Ciaran Mordaunt (ensemble)

MSR
1st Field Marshal Montgomery (1,1,2,1)
2nd Inveraray & District (5,2,1,2)
3rd Police Scotland Fife (3,3,4,7)
4th Simon Fraser University (4,4,7,3)
5th St. Laurence O’Toole (7,6,3,4)
6th Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia (2,5,11,5)
7th ScottishPower (6,7,5,6)
8th Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia (8,11,6,8)
9th 78th Fraser Highlanders (9,9,10,9)
10th Vale of Atholl (11,8,8,10)
11th Johnstone (10,10,12,11)
12th Dowco Triumph Street (12,12,9,12)
Judges: Nat Russell, John Connor (piping); Gordon Parkes (drumming); Cameron Edgar (ensemble)

In Grade 2, 10 of the 12 finalists were not from Scotland. There was a significant disparity in the size of bands, ranging from more than 20 to only 11 pipers.

Grade 2 (Medley, 12 competed in Final, 24 total)
1st City of Dunedin (USA)  (1,1,1,1)
2nd St. Thomas Alumni (USA) (2,2,2,4)
3rd Closkelt (Northern Ireland) (3,7,7,2)
4th Manorcunningham (Ireland) (5,3,6,6)
5th Worcester Kiltie (USA) (6,4,5,8)
6th Peel Regional Police (Canada) (4,6,9,9)
7th Ravara (Northern Ireland) (9,9,8,3) (ens.pref.)
8th MacKenzie Caledonian (Scotland) (7,5,12,5)
9th Los Angeles Scots (USA) (8,8,10,7)
10th North Stratton (Canada) (11,10,3,10)
11th New Ross & District (Ireland) (10,11,4,11)
12th Bucksburn and District (Scotland) (12,12,11,12)
Judges: John Wilson, Maurice Rhodes (piping); Brian Martin (drumming); Paul Turner (ensemble)

Grade 3A (MSR, 24 competed)
1st Royal Burgh of Annan (Scotland)
2nd Port Lethen & District (Scotland)
3rd Perth Metro (Australia)
4th Stockbridge (Scotland)
5th Uddingston Strathclyde (Scotland)
6th The Highlanders 4 Scots (Scotland)
Drumming: St. Joseph’s (Ireland)
Judges: Sam Young, Robert Mathieson (piping); Bill Black (drumming); Jim Campbell (ensemble)

Grade 3B (MSR, 21 competed)
1st Pasadena Scottish (USA)
2nd Battlehill (Scotland)
3rd St. Mary’s Derrytrasna
4th Johnstone
5th Clogher & District
6th Toronto Police
Drumming: Toronto Police
Judges: Donald MacPhee, Jim Wark (piping); Greg Dinsdale (drumming); Alan Ronaldson (ensemble)

Juvenile (eight competed)
1st Dollar Academy (Scotland)
2nd St. Andrew’s College (New Zealand)
3rd George Watson’s College (Scotland)
4th George Harriot’s School (Scotland)
5th North Lanarkshire Schools (Scotland)
6th Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia (Scotland)
Drumming: Dollar Academy
Judges: Jim Semple, George Wilson (piping); Paul Brown (drumming); Ciaran Mordaunt (ensemble)

Grade 4A (32 competed)
1st McNeillstown (Northern Ireland)
2nd Lochryan (Scotland)
3rd Tweedvale (Scotland)
4th Kildoag (Northern Ireland)
5th Glenrothes & District (Scotland)
6th Williamwood
Drumming: McNeilstown
Judges: Brian Switalla, Terry Lee (piping); Sandy Steele (drumming); Jennifer Hutcheon (ensemble)

Grade 4B (54 competed)
1st Gransha (Northern Ireland)
2nd Kelty & Blairadam (Scotland)
3rd Lower Clyde (Scotland)
4th Mid-Argyll (Scotland)
5th Stockbridge (Scotland)
6th Camelon & District
Drumming: Sergeant Walker Memorial
Judges: Robert Shaw, Tom Brown (piping); Mark Wilson (drumming); Gordon Craig (ensemble)

Novice Juvenile A (nine competed)
1st Dollar Academy (Scotland)
2nd Oban High School (Scotland)
3rd Brisbane Boys College (Australia)
4th Lochalsh Junior (Scotland)
5th George Watson’s College Novice (Scotland)
6th Scots College (Australia)
Drumming: George Watson’s College
Judges: Ronnie McShannon, Ross Walker (piping); Stuart Coils (drumming); Peter Snaddon (ensemble)

Novice Juvenile B (20 competed)
1st St. John’s College (Zimbabwe)
2nd North Lanarkshire Schools
3rd Bucksburn & District
4th 1st Troon Boys Brigade
5th Kintyre Schools
6th Sgoil Lionaclaeit
Drumming: St. John’s College (Zimbabwe)
Judges: Ronnie McShannon, Ross Walker (piping); Stuart Coils (drumming); Peter Snaddon (ensemble)

 

Registration

Forgotten Password?