Published: March 01, 2019

Inverness and Oban lists for top solo pipers announced

The annual march to the outdoor light music competitions at the Argyllshire Gathering is traditional led by the previous day’s winner of the Gold Medal and Silver Medal, here with Gold Medalist Stuart Easton (front left) and Silver Medalist Darach Urquhart (front right).

The committee that looks after which solo pipers gain entry to the Scottish competitions at the Northern Meeting at Inverness and the Argyllshire Gathering at Oban has made its decisions after a meeting on February 24 in Perth, Scotland, between the Competing Pipers’ Association and Senior Judges.

The most contentious and difficult contests to gain entry to are the Highland Society of London Gold Medal and the Silver Medal competitions held at each event. Under the current system, only the winner of the Silver Medal has a place in the Gold Medals, but it is not a lifetime guarantee.

Those on the reserve lists gain a spot when places become available. A few demoted to the reserve lists have gained prizes in the actual event in years past.

The Competing Pipers’ Association recently introduced a new system for pipers to gain entry to the Silver Medal competitions, which will be implemented in 2020 for the first time.

Only two women gained entry to the Gold Medal at Inverness and, at Oban, only Sarah Muir of Glasgow was accepted. In 2018, only two female pipers were in both contests. Andrea Boyd of Toronto gained entry to both events in 2018, but this year was placed on the list of reserves, despite winning the 2017 Piobaireachd Society (Canada) Gold Medal at Maxville, Ontario.

The future for female pipers in the Highland Society of London Gold Medals looks bleak for at least a few years, with only one woman in the Silver Medal events, Anna Kummerlöw of Germany.

A third of the accepted pipers on each of the Gold Medal lists are not domiciled in the UK, but three out of the five on the reserve are non-UK.

Entry to the light music events generally depends on CPA gradings and, in the case of the Silver Star MSR and Former Winners MSR events at Inverness and Oban, Respectively, competitors must have won A-Grade light music events previously.

 


Related coverage

Oban and Inverness lists beg the Q: Where are the women?

 


Andrea Boyd wins Maxville Gold Medal

 


New selection system in play for Silver Medal events

 


From praiseworthy to “apocalyptic,” solo piping world reacts to new Silver Medal system

 


Northern Meeting Gold Medal (alphabetical order)
Gordon Bruce, Kilwinning, Scotland
Sandy Cameron, Roy Bridge, Scotland
Andrew Carlisle, Pittsburgh
Brian Donaldson, Wisconsin
Andrew Donlon, Washington, DC
Cameron Drummond, Edinburgh
Stuart Easton, Christchurch, New Zealand
Jamie Forrester, London
William Geddes, Bridge of Allan, Scotland
Jonathan Greenlees, Glasgow
Faye Henderson, Edinburgh
Nick Hudson, Houston
Alastair Lee, Surrey, British Columbia
Cameron MacDougall, Nigg, Scotland
Gordon McCready, Renfrew, Scotland
Ross McCrindle, Edinburgh
Sean McKeown, Toronto
Derek Midgley, New Jersey
Sarah Muir, Glasgow
James Murray, Perth, Australia
Connor Sinclair, Crieff, Scotland
Innes Smith, Bridge of Allan, Scotland
John Angus Smith, London
Craig Sutherland, Perth, Scotland
Darach Urquhart, Glasgow

Reserves (order of preference)
James MacHattie, Summerside, Prince Edward Island
Andrea Boyd, Toronto
Angus J. MacColl, Oban, Scotland
Jori Chisholm, Seattle
Allan Russell, Kelty, Scotland

Argyllshire Gathering Gold Medal
Glenn Brown, Glasgow
Gordon Bruce
Sandy Cameron
Andrew Carlisle
Andrew Donlon
Cameron Drummond
Jamie Forrester
William Geddes
Jonathan Greenlees
Andrew Hayes, Ottawa
Alasdair Henderson, Dunoon, Scotland
Nick Hudson
Alastair Lee
Cameron Macdougall
Duncan MacGillivray, Tain, Scotland
Peter McCalister, Dunblane, Scotland
Gordon McCready
Ross McCrindle
Sean McKeown
Derek Midgley
Sarah Muir
Connor Sinclair
Innes Smith
Darach Urquhart

Reserves (order of preference)
James MacHattie
Andrea Boyd
Angus J. MacColl
Jori Chisholm
Allan Russell

Northern Meeting Silver Medal (alphabetical order)
Ursa Beckford, Maine
Xavier Boderiou, Brittany
Calum Brown, Aberdeen, Scotland
Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge, Scotland
Greig Canning, Edinburgh
Kristopher Coyle, Carrickfergus, Northern Ireland
Jason Craig, Canberra, Australia
John Dew, Glasgow
Jacob Dicker, Ottawa
Ben Duncan, Edinburgh
Andrew Ferguson
Michael Fitzhenry, London
Alex Gandy, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Edward Gaul, Dundee, Scotland
Steven Gray, Lockerbie, Scotland
Andrew Hall, London
Zephan Knichel, Surrey, British Columbia
Anna Kummerlöw, Germany
Steven Leask, Glasgow
Andrew Lewis, St. Paul, Minnesota
Ed MacIlwaine, Vancouver
James MacKenzie, Isle of Lewis, Scotland
Ben McClamrock, Washington, DC
Ashley McMichael, Northern Ireland
Willie Rowe
Calum Watson, Glasgow

Reserves (order of preference)
Kevin McLean
Jamie Elder
Calum Wynd

Argyllshire Gathering Silver Medal (alphabetical order)
Xavier Boderiou
Calum Brown
Finlay Cameron
Greig Canning
Kristopher Coyle
Jason Craig
John Dew
Jacob Dicker
Ben Duncan
Andrew Ferguson
Michael Fitzhenry
Alex Gandy
Edward Gaul
Steven Gray
Andrew Hall
Zephan Knichel
Anna Kummerlöw
Steven Leask
Andrew Lewis
Ed MacIlwaine
James MacKenzie
Ben McClamrock
Ashley McMichael
Willie Rowe
Calum Watson

Reserve (order of preference)
Kevin McLean
Jamie Elder
Callum Wynd

Northern Meeting
A-Grade MSR
Andrea Boyd
Calum Brown
Glenn Brown
Gordon Bruce
Andrew Carlisle
Jori Chisholm
Seumas Coyne
Graham Drummond, Bathgate, Scotland
Jamie Forrester
William Geddes
Steven Gray
Jonathan Greenlees
Jenny Hazzard, Edinburgh
Alastair Henderson
Nick Hudson
Liam Kernaghan, Wellington, New Zealand
James MacKenzie
Steven Leask
Alastair Lee
Angus J. MacColl
James MacHattie
Ben McClamrock
Gordon McCready
Sean McKeown
Ashley McMichael
Derek Midgley
Sarah Muir
William Rowe
Connor Sinclair
Innes Smith
John Angus Smith
Craig Sutherland
James Troy, Victoria, British Columbia
Darach Urquhart
Calum Watson

B-Grade MSR
Ursa Beckford
Xavier Boderiou
Finlay Cameron
Sandy Cameron
Greig Canning
Gordon Conn, Calgary
Ross Cowan, Annan, Scotland
Kristopher Coyle
Jason Craig
John Dew
Lachie Dick, Edinburgh
Jacob Dicker
Andrew Donlon
Stuart Easton
Jamie Elder
Andrew Ferguson
Michael Fitzhenry
Edward Gaul
Andrew Hall
Zephan Knichel
Anna Kummerlöw
Brian Lamond, Inverkeithing, Scotland
Dan Lyden, Maryland
Cameron MacDougall
Peter MacGregor
Craig Martin
Peter McCalister
Daniel McDermott
John McDonald
Ross Miller
Callum Moffat
Alastair Murray
Matt Pantaleoni, St. Louis, Missouri
Glenn Ross
Jonathon Simpson
Andrew Wilson
Matt Wilson
Callum Wynd

Argyllshire Gathering
A-Grade MSR
Callum Beaumont, Limlithgow, Scotland
Alan Bevan, Abbotsford, British Columbia
Andrea Boyd
Calum Brown
Glenn Brown
Gordon Bruce
Andrew Carlisle
Jori Chisholm
Seumas Coyne, Van Nuys, California
Graham Drummond
Ben Duncan
Brendon Eade, New Zealand
Jamie Forrester
William Geddes
Steven Gray
Jonathan Greenlees
Andrew Hayes
Jenny Hazzard
Nick Hudson
Liam Kernaghan
Steven Leask
Angus J. MacColl
Ian K. MacDonald, Whitby, Ontario
James MacHattie
James MacKenzie
Ben McClamrock
Gordon McCready
Sean McKeown
Simon McKerrell, Glasgow
Ashley McMichael
Derek Midgley
Sarah Muir
William Rowe
Connor Sinclair
Innes Smith
Iain Speirs, Edinburgh
James P. Troy
Darach Urquhart
Calum Watson
Greg Wilson

B-Grade MSR
Xavier Boderiou
Finlay Cameron
Sandy Cameron
Greig Canning
Gordon Conn
Kristopher Coyle
Jason Craig
John Dew
Lachie Dick
Jacob Dicker
Andrew Donlon
James Dyson
Stuart Easton
Jamie Elder
Andrew Ferguson
Michael Fitzhenry
Edward Gaul
Andrew Hall
Zephan Knichel
Anna Kummerlöw
Brian Lamond
Dan Lyden
Cameron MacDougall
Peter MacGregor
Craig Martin
Peter McCalister
Daniel McDermott
John McDonald
Ross Miller
Callum Moffat
Alastair Murray
Matt Pantaleoni
Jonathon Simpson
Andrew Wilson
Matt Wilson
Callum Wynd

 

Registration

Forgotten Password?